Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2020, 11:31 AM
Sonopolis Sonopolis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Berlin
Posts: 298
Default Log into Salesforce to submit case???

I want to submit a support case. After the initial first page with the answers from the FAQ the submit button leads me to a salesforce page, asking for a username and password. Something with the website is not right here! I really don't know how to contact anyone about a broken contact form when the contact form is broken
Bildschirmfoto 2020-12-28 um 19.41.06.jpg

Last edited by Sonopolis; 12-28-2020 at 11:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-28-2020, 11:50 AM
Sonopolis Sonopolis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Berlin
Posts: 298
Default Re: Log into Salesforce to submit case???

Quote:
Originally Posted by gives View Post
Yeah... It's a mess.. Usually I get someone offshore who knows nothing.. The last time I got routed to someone who was Avid Media Composer person, not ProTools. Then I called the supposed direct line that person gave me and it was the same number I had just called. then I got disconnected. I reached out to someone in an email I knew and he got someone to call me back. Anyway, it all worked out and the offshore folks were nice, just not the right people for my question. Good luck. It's not like it used to be in the 90's-:)

G
Sorry, I don't understand what you're suggesting. I was not talking about phone support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-28-2020, 06:02 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,161
Default Re: Log into Salesforce to submit case???

Login to your Avid Master Account
Under “My Support Center” click on “Access the Support Center (Portal)
This takes you to: https://na49.salesforce.com/500/o

Under “Select Case Record Type” click on the drop-down Menu and select “Audio” (if your problem is not “Video”)

In the 1st box, add a short description of your problem
In the 2nd box, select “Artist Suite – DAW”
In the 3rd box, select “Pro Tools” or “Pro Tools Ultimate” - or whichever choice applies to you
In the 4th box, select “Pro Tools | Software”
In the 5th box, select your Pro Tools version

Click on “Submit My Question”

You’ll be provided with a Case Number

“Post Reply” to your DUC Thread, include your Case Number to help Mods or Higher escalate your Case
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.12 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-28-2020, 06:14 PM
Sonopolis Sonopolis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Berlin
Posts: 298
Default Re: Log into Salesforce to submit case???

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
Login to your Avid Master Account
Under “My Support Center” click on “Access the Support Center (Portal)
This takes you to: https://na49.salesforce.com/500/o

Under “Select Case Record Type” click on the drop-down Menu and select “Audio” (if your problem is not “Video”)

In the 1st box, add a short description of your problem
In the 2nd box, select “Artist Suite – DAW”
In the 3rd box, select “Pro Tools” or “Pro Tools Ultimate” - or whichever choice applies to you
In the 4th box, select “Pro Tools | Software”
In the 5th box, select your Pro Tools version

Click on “Submit My Question”
That's exactly what I'm doing (like always), just that after this point the page shown in the screenshot appears.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-28-2020, 06:51 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,161
Default Re: Log into Salesforce to submit case???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonopolis View Post
That's exactly what I'm doing (like always), just that after this point the page shown in the screenshot appears.
I just tested "Submitting a Case", in order to write down the steps - and it worked OK.
May I suggest trying another Browser?
I'm using Mozilla Firefox version 84.0.1

However, I never got as far as "Submit My Question" - so, if you have no joy, perhaps, as you say, "the contact form is broken"
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.12 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32

Last edited by unkJE; 12-28-2020 at 06:57 PM. Reason: clarification
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-29-2020, 03:43 AM
Sonopolis Sonopolis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Berlin
Posts: 298
Default Re: Log into Salesforce to submit case???

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
I just tested "Submitting a Case", in order to write down the steps - and it worked OK.
May I suggest trying another Browser?
I'm using Mozilla Firefox version 84.0.1

However, I never got as far as "Submit My Question" - so, if you have no joy, perhaps, as you say, "the contact form is broken"
Same browser here, I also tried Safari which then shows other oddities like not showing Pro Tools in the pull down menu....

Anyway, I found an old email address, let's see if they respond to that.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-31-2020, 12:54 PM
StillHollow StillHollow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 105
Default Re: Log into Salesforce to submit case???

God, even their support method has gone to hell. So glad I abandoned ship back in July.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-03-2021, 08:15 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,790
Default Re: Log into Salesforce to submit case???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonopolis View Post
Same browser here, I also tried Safari which then shows other oddities like not showing Pro Tools in the pull down menu....

Anyway, I found an old email address, let's see if they respond to that.
hi, sorry about that. Have you already tried submitting through http://avid.force.com/Support/RegistrationCaseCreation
Can you give the case number so we can bump it up the team?

Thanks,
Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASC submit problem kateltecnico Licensing & Accounts 7 12-15-2020 12:07 PM
Salesforce and PT12 upgrade P_J Licensing & Accounts 6 08-30-2015 02:46 PM
Salesforce? davidhermiston macOS 7 08-30-2015 02:14 PM
racks in general... shock or case-in-case xcx VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 05-31-2013 05:13 PM
Any Q's about PT7? submit them here... JonnyGinese 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 10-03-2005 05:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com