Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2008, 06:48 PM
chumbox chumbox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 53
Default What exactly are native plugins and do they work on RTAS?

When a plugin is offered as Native or TDM, does Native just cover RTAS, VST etc or do they not work with RTAS?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2008, 07:08 PM
syd syd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 56
Default Re: What exactly are native plugins and do they work on RTAS?

Native means RTAS (PT only). To run VST plugs in PT you need Fxpansion VST to RTAS Adapter.
__________________
iMac C2D 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, 10.6.3, 003R, PTLE 8.0.4, Logic Express 8.0.2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2008, 07:13 PM
chumbox chumbox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 53
Default Re: What exactly are native plugins and do they work on RTAS?

I run PT and RTAS so that's exactly what I needed to find out. Thanks for that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-11-2008, 12:26 AM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Re: What exactly are native plugins and do they work on RTAS?

Native means they use the your macs processor and TDM means they use DSP chips on the Pro Tools HD cards to process them. For Le you need native RTAS support which some developers still don't offer.
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-11-2008, 01:57 AM
Snarf Snarf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 240
Default Re: What exactly are native plugins and do they work on RTAS?

Native plugs, to elaborate, are all plu-ins that do not require dedicated hardware. Pro Tools TDm plug-ins, SSL Duende plug-ins, UAD plug-ins all require some kind of hardware unit or PCI card installed to function because that is where their processing is done. Native plug-ins are all plug-ins that your computer´s internal CPU run. Meaning RTAS AND Wrapped VST`s on Pro Tools, .AU in logic, .vst in cubase, and .dxi in windows. That is also why Pro Tools LE/MP, Logic, Sonar, Cubase and every other daw besides Pro Tools HD are referred to as native, when HD haters and lovers are arguing Native versus DSP
__________________
Stian Sylta
Producer/Songwriter/Musician
Sons Of Vanity on iTunes/Spotify
MacBook Pro i7/Apogee One/Duet/ElevenR/Pro Tools 12
Preamps from UA, Mackie and Avid.
Listening through Dynaudio, Genelec and ADAM
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-05-2020, 10:54 PM
BeeCeeAudio BeeCeeAudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Central Coast NSW
Posts: 1
Default Re: What exactly are native plugins and do they work on RTAS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snarf View Post
Native plugs, to elaborate, are all plu-ins that do not require dedicated hardware. Pro Tools TDm plug-ins, SSL Duende plug-ins, UAD plug-ins all require some kind of hardware unit or PCI card installed to function because that is where their processing is done. Native plug-ins are all plug-ins that your computer´s internal CPU run. Meaning RTAS AND Wrapped VST`s on Pro Tools, .AU in logic, .vst in cubase, and .dxi in windows. That is also why Pro Tools LE/MP, Logic, Sonar, Cubase and every other daw besides Pro Tools HD are referred to as native, when HD haters and lovers are arguing Native versus DSP
i get it now, thank you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using UAD1e card plugins steals all my Native RTAS CPU crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 04-19-2009 09:49 AM
Do RTAS plugins work on HD systems? tele_player 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-24-2006 07:19 PM
Cant get RTAS plugins to work on AUX input tracks J.B.Horns Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-20-2005 10:41 AM
RTAS Plugins how many still work on PT6.1? SteveGarman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-25-2003 12:47 PM
will my old waves native gold plugins work with 5.3.1 Justin_M 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-14-2002 02:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com