Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-20-2013, 05:15 PM
RobbaDobba RobbaDobba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 276
Default Using Digi 003R as an Output Device for other programs...broken?

Former setup: Digi 003R, OSX 10.6.8, Pro Tools LE 8.0.5
Current setup: Digi 003R, OSX 10.8.2, Pro Tools 10.3.4

In the former setup, I was able to select "Digidesign HW (003)" as the Output device in the preferences of Audirvana Free, Decibel, Audacity and Fusion. Everything worked well, and all audio successfully pumped through the 003R as needed.

In the current setup, when I select "Digidesign HW (003)" in any of those programs (all updated to their current versions, and Audirvana Plus swapped in for the obsolete Audirvana Free), I get device errors in all of them.

Yes, I did install the updated 003 drivers after the PT 10 install. Yes, I've tried force quitting coreaudiod in the Activity Monitor, still no success. (The 003R shows up fine in the Avid CoreAudio Manager, and PT 10 works just fine through the 003R.)

Am I missing something, or did PT 10 or OSX 10.8 (or both) break something that can't be fixed?
__________________
One good thing about music: when it hits, you feel no pain. --Bob Marley

Rig: MacBook Pro (15,1) 6-Core i7 2.6GHz / 32GB RAM / OS 10.14.6 / Digi 003R Factory / PT 2019.6 / Waves Horizon v10 / Mackie Baby HUI / Apple SSD AP1024M 1 TB (System), Samsung T5 SSD 1 TB (Audio) / Cal-Digit TS3 Plus TB3 Dock / Genelec 1030A Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-20-2013, 06:41 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,615
Default Re: Using Digi 003R as an Output Device for other programs...broken?

Since the driver that allows for this has been hit or miss over the years, I side-step the entire issue by letting the computer's own sound card handle all non-Pro Tools audio. I just ran a cable with mini TRS at one end, that splits to two TS plugs and feed the computer audio to the AUX inputs of the 003. Hit the AUX to Mon button to switch back and forth(and never a worry about "device in use by another application" type messages. Going further, since many modern computers have an optical SPDIF output, I now route that(along with analog and RCA SPDIF on the 003) to a Presonus Central Station. Using the digital out of the computer improves the sound quality by a huge amount over the mini plug output
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-21-2013, 07:15 AM
RobbaDobba RobbaDobba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 276
Default Re: Using Digi 003R as an Output Device for other programs...broken?

Thanks albee, I know I can go that route, but I have small computer speakers connected to the Mac Pro's analog out and I'd rather not split that further. I also have a CD player connected to my 003R Aux In, so using the driver is an easier option for me. And I never had an issue with it till now.
__________________
One good thing about music: when it hits, you feel no pain. --Bob Marley

Rig: MacBook Pro (15,1) 6-Core i7 2.6GHz / 32GB RAM / OS 10.14.6 / Digi 003R Factory / PT 2019.6 / Waves Horizon v10 / Mackie Baby HUI / Apple SSD AP1024M 1 TB (System), Samsung T5 SSD 1 TB (Audio) / Cal-Digit TS3 Plus TB3 Dock / Genelec 1030A Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-21-2013, 04:45 PM
RobbaDobba RobbaDobba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 276
Default Re: Using Digi 003R as an Output Device for other programs...broken?

Well, here was my simple solution...

I went into the Macintosh HD/Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/HAL folder and saw that there were two core audio plug-ins in there: Avid CoreAudio.plugin and Digidesign CoreAudio.plugin

I trashed the Digidesign CoreAudio.plugin, rebooted the Mac, fired up Audacity, reselected the 003 as Audio Output...and it worked! No lag, no beach ball. Just a conflict between two drivers, one of which should've been removed when I did the clean uninstall of LE 8.0.5
__________________
One good thing about music: when it hits, you feel no pain. --Bob Marley

Rig: MacBook Pro (15,1) 6-Core i7 2.6GHz / 32GB RAM / OS 10.14.6 / Digi 003R Factory / PT 2019.6 / Waves Horizon v10 / Mackie Baby HUI / Apple SSD AP1024M 1 TB (System), Samsung T5 SSD 1 TB (Audio) / Cal-Digit TS3 Plus TB3 Dock / Genelec 1030A Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-21-2013, 08:20 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Using Digi 003R as an Output Device for other programs...broken?

I feel like making a 2001 joke
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003r blinking = broken? fransmo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-03-2013 02:14 PM
003r + turntable + broken s/pdif = need your help brothers...pleeeeeeeease..... ninja pro-tools 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 23 07-30-2008 12:35 PM
003r BROKEN MIC PRE's for input 3 & 4???? PLEASE help!!!!! ninja pro-tools 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 07-26-2008 12:06 AM
003r BROKEN MIC PRE's for input 3 & 4???? PLEASE help!!!!! ninja pro-tools 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-08-2008 07:40 PM
digi 001 not listed as output device Hrishikesh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-29-2002 12:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com