Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2012, 08:10 PM
JoeChristopher JoeChristopher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2
Default How to sync tracks imported from one session into another

I need to bring two instrument tracks from one ProTools Session into another ProTools session. Let's call them PT-Acoustic and PT-FullBand.

PT-FullBand contains the same acoustic piano and acoustic guitar tracks that PT-Acoustic contains. But PT-FullBand has those tracks in badly-transferred, overly EQ'd versions. On PT-Acoustic, they are robust and very alive. PT-FullBand has the drums, bass, and lead vocals. But I want to bring in the great PT-Acoustic tracks.

Since both sessions have the same acoustic guitar and acoustic piano tracks, I think I should be able to use some marker or synchronizing trick to make the good tracks line up with their poor cousins, once I import them.

But how?

Thank you for any advice you can give--

Joe
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2012, 08:31 PM
dave911's Avatar
dave911 dave911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,454
Default Re: How to sync tracks imported from one session into another

Not sure what you are trying to do .
Were both of the tracks in another session where they were in sync?
If so you should just be able to drag them in together.

If they are from different sessions you can just line them up visually and then by ear.
You could also find a well defined transient and then zoom in to check they are lined up and in phase, but you can just do the phase by ear too,
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-09-2012, 05:58 AM
Vovique Vovique is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 145
Default Re: How to sync tracks imported from one session into another

I always use switching to "Maintain relative time base values" (instead of "Maintain absolute time base values") option in the upper right corner of Import Session data window dialog. Try it and see if that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-10-2012, 05:06 AM
jmitchell1532 jmitchell1532 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 764
Default Re: How to sync tracks imported from one session into another

Are the two sessions the same tempo? Easy. Highlight the tracks from beginning to end, so they are the same length as the song you wish to import them into. Consolidate them (alt+shift+3). Then, I usually rename the new regions as "Acoustic consolidated" or "piano consolidated." Then, open the full band session. Go to file, import audio, find the newly consolidated files from the other session, click import.

Now, when you drag the new tracks, they should perfectly line up.
__________________
Jon

HP Pavilion P6000, AMD Athlon II X2 240 (2.8GHz), FOXCONN 2AB1 MoBo, 16GB DDR3, NVIDIA GeForce 8400GS, Two WD Caviar Black Internal500 gig, One WD External 300 Gig, Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit, SD2, Metal Foundry, Focusrite Saffire 6, PT 9.03 (stable), Gibson Les Paul Studio (Drop D), Fender Tele (nashville tuning), hand built Carvin Bolt (finished!)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-10-2012, 07:19 AM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default

Right click the track and click spot. This will show you the original time stamp. There is a button next to the original time stamp on the bottom that will copy that to the new time stamp on top. Placing the track exactly where it was in the other session. The other option is to consolidate the track to zero prior to importing. If this is the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-10-2012, 08:38 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,769
Default Re: How to sync tracks imported from one session into another

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeChristopher View Post
I need to bring two instrument tracks from one ProTools Session into another ProTools session... has those tracks in badly-transferred, overly EQ'd versions... trick to make the good tracks line up with their poor cousins, once I import them...
Perhaps they were transferred without retaining the original time stamp? If so ... Import Session Data, zoom in and nudge untill they line up perfectly, mute the bad ones.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.3 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Imported WAV tracks out of sync Aster Windows 6 03-15-2014 02:12 PM
I Imported stereo tracks , but PT reads as 2 L&R Mono tracks ? Seafoam_Green Getting Started 9 02-01-2014 09:29 PM
session template for imported tracks horaholic General Discussion 1 02-05-2010 11:24 AM
How sync up imported drum tracks barketta 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-21-2005 08:25 AM
How to Sync imported drum tracks barketta Tips & Tricks 0 02-19-2005 11:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com