Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2010, 01:54 PM
disinfor disinfor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6
Default Import Session Data with out Audio import

I don't think it's possible, but if someone can confirm for me, that would be awesome (and crappy at the same time :)

Is it not possible to just import channel strip settings and not the audio data from another session? I thought I saw you could do that in HD, but the option for not including playlists in M-powered (7.3) doesn't appear to be there.

If it's not, I'll just keep importing all of it, and deleting the audio.

Last edited by disinfor; 11-02-2010 at 01:55 PM. Reason: Version number added
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2010, 04:24 PM
BEN6732 BEN6732 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 67
Default Re: Import Session Data with out Audio import

Sorry man, you're out of luck. This is not possible in M-Powered... Only HD or LE with DV or Complete Toolkit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-02-2010, 06:30 PM
cdavis6406 cdavis6406 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southeastern U.S.
Posts: 236
Default Re: Import Session Data with out Audio import

Work around is this import tracks be sure to select "link to audio" not "copy audio". Then after the tracks are imported select the audio from the regions list and clear it from the session (not delete!). Then youll have them without the audio
__________________
Mac Pro, Snow PT 10HD,Sequoia, Reaper
W7/64, PT 9HD,Sequoia, Reaper
192 HD, HD-N, 002C BLA,
BLA AGB,Autuer,Lucid,
MicroCLock, Pultec, UA, Sebatron, Focusrite, Trident,API, A-Designs, Purple Audio
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2010, 11:31 AM
disinfor disinfor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: Import Session Data with out Audio import

Thanks guys, that's what I thought.

Actually, cdavis, it's probably safer to copy the audio instead of linking in the event you accidentally delete, you won't lose the original copy.
__________________
Pro Tools M-Powered 7.3
Mac OS X 10.5.7
MacBook CoreDuo
Focusrite Octopre MKII
Alesis AI-3
M-Audio Profire Lightbridge
Rock and Roll
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-07-2010, 06:42 AM
cdavis6406 cdavis6406 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southeastern U.S.
Posts: 236
Default Re: Import Session Data with out Audio import

Actually, disinfor, its safe to link then remove (Clear) the linked audio, as long as you clear it and not delete it. But if you choose delete instead of clear then its gone. But it does boil down to what button you click with your mouse.
__________________
Mac Pro, Snow PT 10HD,Sequoia, Reaper
W7/64, PT 9HD,Sequoia, Reaper
192 HD, HD-N, 002C BLA,
BLA AGB,Autuer,Lucid,
MicroCLock, Pultec, UA, Sebatron, Focusrite, Trident,API, A-Designs, Purple Audio
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-08-2010, 05:56 AM
Franco1967 Franco1967 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Kassel,Germany
Posts: 177
Smile Re: Import Session Data with out Audio import

THERE IS A SOLUTION: When you save the desired session as a template (you can save the template where you want it, maybe on the desktop) and then open the new session you can import all data via session data import without the audio files or other files. Hope thet helped
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-08-2010, 07:54 AM
cdavis6406 cdavis6406 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southeastern U.S.
Posts: 236
Default Re: Import Session Data with out Audio import

That's one of those "Duh", moments, he's totally right about the session template. Forgot about that one myself.
__________________
Mac Pro, Snow PT 10HD,Sequoia, Reaper
W7/64, PT 9HD,Sequoia, Reaper
192 HD, HD-N, 002C BLA,
BLA AGB,Autuer,Lucid,
MicroCLock, Pultec, UA, Sebatron, Focusrite, Trident,API, A-Designs, Purple Audio
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-14-2010, 11:44 AM
disinfor disinfor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: Import Session Data with out Audio import

Oh man...Franco, I hadn't thought of that...that is a "duh" moment.
Thanks!
__________________
Pro Tools M-Powered 7.3
Mac OS X 10.5.7
MacBook CoreDuo
Focusrite Octopre MKII
Alesis AI-3
M-Audio Profire Lightbridge
Rock and Roll
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
import session data without audio data rgalpin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 08-06-2010 01:49 PM
import 5.1 session data or audio Fritz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-11-2009 07:35 PM
Loosing Audio Files after import Session Data deanguidry 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-10-2009 06:18 AM
Import Session Data Bug? Audio not playlisted at all SmokinBaldMonkey Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-07-2008 02:55 PM
Import track color in import session data deardaddy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-11-2007 06:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com