Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-14-2010, 09:01 PM
beau012 beau012 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: D.C>
Posts: 1
Angry Problems loading Pro-tools 7 cant even get fully installed to eventually upgrade to 8

I am having no luck even loading Pro tools 7.4 on a new compaq cq5320.

here are the specs.

processor brand AMD
processor model Athlon II Dual-Core
memory 3 GB
hard drive capacity 500 GB
optical drive DVD±RW/DVD-RAM/DVD±R Double Layer
operating system Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
processor speed 2.8 GHz
frontside bus speed 4000 MHz
memory speed PC3-10600
memory type DDR3 SDRAM
maximum memory capacity 4 GB
network connectivity 10/100 Ethernet
modem 56K V.92
ports 6 USB 2.0; 1 Ethernet 10/100; 1 VGA 15-pin D-sub
memory card reader no
video graphics nVidia GeForce 6150 SE graphics with 256MB to 1407MB shared memory
audio hardware Integrated audio, 6 speaker configurable
peripherals included keyboard; optical mouse
warranty length 1-year limited
model name Presario CQ5320F
brand name Compaq
manufacturer Compaq

--------------------------------------------

I added a firewire card and it shows in the device manager. No prob.

the errors I get are: (1.) Requires the installation of WinXp with SP3 or Vista SP1.

Also; (2.) the file diginet.sys on Ethernet driver disk is needed.

then Copy Inf.cpp at line number 383 and Error 10 Internal operation 200.

lastly unable to start correctly 0xc0000005


I am a fully grown man, but Im about to cry like a school girl with a skinned knee... Please help me...ps. Im running Win7 64 bit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-14-2010, 10:09 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,152
Default Re: Problems loading Pro-tools 7 cant even get fully installed to eventually upgrade

Pro Tools 7.4 will not properly install into W7/64. You will need to obtain Pro Tools 8.0.3 cs2 and the 8.0.4 beta drivers. You will also need the W7 optimizations.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug in graphics not fully loading johnnyo1124 VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 04-10-2012 05:25 AM
After 9.0.3 upgrade Pro Tools Freezes Loading Dekazman Windows 1 06-23-2011 03:26 AM
96K Session Not Fully Loading???? Gweero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-02-2006 01:54 PM
Just installed 6.1 upgrade and Pro Tools doesnt run any more T-MAC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-29-2003 07:43 PM
Just installed 6.1 upgrade and Pro Tools doesnt run any more T-MAC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-29-2003 05:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com