Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-22-2009, 10:24 PM
notrude55 notrude55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Miami, FL, USA
Posts: 109
Angry Having to relaunch session after PT is fully launched

Seems that ever since I updated to 7.4cs9 whenever I launch a session it hangs up after the program loads and I have to manually double click the session again in order to complete loading audiofiles and all session data, yeah it's not a huge deal as it always loads fine, but the question is why? Anyone else experiencing this issue? I't just annoying
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2009, 07:28 AM
kidbazooka kidbazooka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 93
Default Re: Having to relaunch session after PT is fully launched

I have the same issue and I can find no fix. Annoying more than anything.
__________________
Hrdw: Mac Pro 3.3gHz 6-core (2012) 32gb RAM, Digi002 w Blk Lion mod, 2 UAD2 Quads, Dynaudio BM5A, KRK 10S, Sftw: 10.8.5, 10.3.7, Pres: Chandler TG2, A-Designs Pacifica, Focusrite Red 8, UA 2-610, Aurora GTQ2, Audient 008, Mics: Peluso 2247SE, P67 and P12, Gefell M295, R121, RE20, 4038, R84, 414, 421, KM184, SM57, SM81, AKG D19, D12, D112, Audix D6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2009, 02:21 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,752
Default Re: Having to relaunch session after PT is fully launched

Yes, this is a known issue and is fixed in Pro Tools 8.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-23-2009, 08:12 PM
notrude55 notrude55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Miami, FL, USA
Posts: 109
Default Re: Having to relaunch session after PT is fully launched

Funny that it never happened before the cs9 download, maybe this "upgrade" was unnecessary? Well at least I know it's not just me
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Play 1 then need to relaunch for song2? DetroitT Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-10-2011 11:06 AM
Spinning ball, can't save, can't relaunch PTLE, reboot then drive unreadable! accession 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-10-2010 12:40 PM
when starting up, PT won't load. Goes to "relaunch"box garretm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-01-2007 12:40 PM
96K Session Not Fully Loading???? Gweero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-02-2006 01:54 PM
Pro Tools relaunch crash filmixer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-12-2004 03:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com