Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2006, 09:33 PM
relaxdrax relaxdrax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1
Default PT not able to locate M-Audio hardware?

for some reason PT is not able to locate the M-Audio hardware. i have installed my 1814 correctly and am totally confused as to why i cant open PT. please help this frustrated man.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2006, 02:08 AM
fizzler fizzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Vienna
Posts: 76
Default Re: PT not able to locate M-Audio hardware?

hi,
maybe you try the m-audio beta 1.7.2 driver -> it has solved the driver loss problem for me
to get this driver on the m-audio homepage be sure you have checked the "beta driver" option and select the INTEL version -> it works on PPC too, but it's not shown up in the PPC section.

good luck,
fizzler
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66 Ghz 4-core "Nehalem", 6GB
OS X 10.6.4
Metric Halo ULN-2, UAD-2 Duo
Pro Tools 9, Logic Pro 9, Live 8, Cubase 5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-25-2006, 03:31 AM
jbmelby jbmelby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 29
Default Re: PT not able to locate M-Audio hardware?

What computer are you using? If it's a Mac Pro, you're out of luck until/unless M-Audio gets its act together.

Mac Pro 2.66 GHz, 3 GB RAM
__________________
Mac Pro 8-core 2.4 GHz, 10 GB RAM, Mac OS 10.7.1, PTMP 8.0.5, M-Audio Firewire 410 (driver version 1.10.3)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-26-2006, 03:56 PM
shiama shiama is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 75
Default Re: PT not able to locate M-Audio hardware?

If u r using an Mac Book Pro Intel with Mac OS 10.4.7 u are were I m !!!
The latest driver for Firewire series is updated only for MAC OS 10.4.6.......I m complaining since two months now but M-Audio keep saying that they are working as fast as possible to release the new driver. The last driver came out in May....I do not belive it take almost 6 months to release a new driver. Plz complain with M-Audi....if they ll hear lot of us complaining maybe they ll moeve their asses....!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-30-2006, 02:07 AM
TPH TPH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1
Default Re: PT not able to locate M-Audio hardware?

M-Audio have just posted the new driver - 1.7.4 I deinstalled the old driver first, rebooted and a firmware update is executed on the 1814, and now, at last, it works!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
'Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o roland342 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-29-2012 09:01 AM
"Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o MerryD Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 8 08-02-2012 12:59 AM
Unable to locate M-Audio Hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on ytass Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 11-25-2009 12:49 PM
unable to locate m-audio hardware. make sure your hardware is..works fine in ableton? pein Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-07-2009 12:01 AM
unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on joskraus Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 13 05-13-2009 09:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com