Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-28-2012, 02:51 PM
JCcares JCcares is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: MD
Posts: 66
Default Button issues on 11 Rack.

I haven't had much time to spend on the Eleven rack but was testing it out further yesterday a month after my purchase.I found some of the buttons like Mod,Dist,Rev etc were not working like it should.Every time I pressed the Dist button it showed up on the display but the Mod,Rev & FX loop button didn't change anything on the display & the buttons did not light up/turn off.I had to press these buttons quite hard ,in different angles, to get it working.After a lot of 'more than normal' pressure they started working & then as I kept using it more, they began to function (almost ) like the other buttons.I'm not sure if this is a software issue or hardware.I would like to know if this is normal on new units.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-28-2012, 07:25 PM
TieDyedDevil TieDyedDevil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 502
Default Re: Button issues on 11 Rack.

No, this is not normal.

A light touch should be all that's necessary.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2012, 08:56 PM
JCcares JCcares is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: MD
Posts: 66
Default Re: Button issues on 11 Rack.

Hmmm.I always thought Sweetwater was a great place to shop!Is it a quick touch or atleast a 3 second touch? It takes almost 3 seconds to see the screen change.I haven't connected it to a PC yet.Could this be a software or hardware issue?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-28-2012, 11:10 PM
TieDyedDevil TieDyedDevil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 502
Default Re: Button issues on 11 Rack.

A quick touch turns the FX on/off. A longer touch (I thought it was two seconds...?) brings up the settings screen for the FX.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-07-2012, 06:48 PM
ncmetalguitar88 ncmetalguitar88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Lexington, NC
Posts: 28
Default Re: Button issues on 11 Rack.

If you haven't hooked it up to a computer yet it is probably just bad contact in the buttons. Try hooking it up to your comp and using the Standalone editor in Pro Tools and see there is still a lag in selection.

If you got it from Sweetwater, they usually have 2 year warranties and support for the stuff that they sell.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Programmable 5 Button Mouse Issues In PT 11.2... The Weed Windows 7 12-15-2013 11:50 AM
digi 003 rack mono button problem blueside 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-25-2009 04:52 AM
Recessed Power Button on 002 Rack digijohn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-07-2007 04:30 PM
002 Rack Mute Button Frozen Jim Casey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 01-03-2007 05:33 AM
002 Rack- Phantom power button on back!??? JPS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-02-2003 12:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com