Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2009, 12:11 AM
fooloof fooloof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 164
Default No Signal for ADAT Inputs

Hello, All. I have an iMac 24" that I'm using to run PT8. OS is 10.5.7. I've got my Akai MPC 3000 sampling drum machine and a digi 003 console. My 8 outs from the MPC are connected to a Presonus Digimax FS A/D converter, which is connected to the 003. For the purposes of this post, "track" and "channel" are interchangeable. Until tonight, all 8 outs from the MPC transmitted to PT via the Presonus. In PT the inputs read Adat 1-2 for all 8 mono channels dedicated to the MPC. In other words, when I would press a sound in the MPC, the sound would come out of the appropriate channel in PT. Whenever I test to see if a PT channel (track) is reading the input, the track in question is always armed for record. In the MPC I can assign sounds to various channels. So, I could press, say the kick drum and, depending on which channel I assigned it to in the MPC, it would register in the corresponding channel in PT. I'm not sure what happened to change things or even how I got it to work in the first place, but now things are awry. Sounds from the MPC only register in channels 1 or 2 of PT, regardless of whatever channel they are assigned to in the MPC.

I've checked all the connections and cables and clock source is "optical."

My questions are:

1. How should I set/assign inputs in PT so that all 8 channels from the MPC will transmit properly?

2. I want 8 adat inputs and 8 analog inputs (all mono). In the i/o dialogue, how can I set this up? The default settings have 8 analog inputs (mono) and 4 adat inputs (stereo). Simply creating 8 new paths and renaming them "adat-1, adat-2" and so on, doesn't work.

I know I am asking a lot, if you are not up to explaining it all, perhaps there is a helpful link you could point me to.

Many thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-14-2009, 12:41 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: No Signal for ADAT Inputs

Your default settings seem to be incorrect from how u explain so u need to Default your settings...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-14-2009, 11:01 AM
Falcon491 Falcon491 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Oklahoma, USA
Posts: 60
Default Re: No Signal for ADAT Inputs

I also use the Digimax. Since you are usring the clock on the Digimax (which is what I do also) make sure that the clock speed displayed on the Digimax mathces the clock speed difined in your preferences. I noticed the Digimax will change the clock speed sometimes and the ADAT light on my 003R will begin flashing at that point. I set it back to 41K and it works fine after that. I seems to be extremey sensitive to static electricity. I have carpet in my control room and from time to time I will acedentally touch the rack that the Digimax is and the static shock will change the clock speed on the Digi. I always try to discharge any static by touching something metal before operating anything on that rack now. Just something to try. Good Luck Bro!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
only 2 inputs showing and no signal Chrisostomos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-16-2010 05:26 PM
DigiRack003 line inputs - too low signal! Helge Krabye 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 06-28-2009 12:50 PM
signal not hot enough using 002 line inputs Alex T. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-05-2004 05:13 AM
Inputs 5-6 and 7-8 Not getting Signal jew_777 Tips & Tricks 2 02-27-2004 08:53 AM
001 inputs : inconsistant signal DooDooDoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-10-2003 10:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com