Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2006, 10:50 AM
Isaacvw Isaacvw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
Default 001 LE 5.1 incoming ADAT signal too hot

Does anybody know why all 8 incoming ADAT channels (coming from a Presonus digimax) are so hot? The singnals into the digimax are not hot, and the pads and gains on the digimax are all down. I saw in Hardware that I can lower the input gains on the six analog channels on my 001 box, but didn't see how to do this to the ADAT channels. anybody know what's going on?

Thx

Isaac
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2006, 12:02 PM
lemix's Avatar
lemix lemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 10,893
Default Re: 001 LE 5.1 incoming ADAT signal too hot

Isaac ,
Welcome to the forum..
There are very few pieces of equipment, which allows you to control digital IO levels.
The 001 isn't one of them.
So..in your situation try lowering the level going into the Digimax. ( line level I'd assume )

good luck,
__________________
cheers,
Andrew


W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.3 / PT 12.4 ------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_DMG and more
2.0 and 5.1 monitoring
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2006, 10:00 PM
Isaacvw Isaacvw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: 001 LE 5.1 incoming ADAT signal too hot

Thanks - I can't believe that the 001 and/or digimax are so sensitive - so I can't use a clip-on mic to record a snare, or even send a vocal signal?! crazy. is there a light-pipe "pad" that can go between the digimax and 001 to lower the signal strengths?

Isaac
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-01-2006, 06:06 AM
lemix's Avatar
lemix lemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 10,893
Default Re: 001 LE 5.1 incoming ADAT signal too hot

Quote:
is there a light-pipe "pad" that can go between the digimax and 001 to lower the signal strengths?

> AFAIK..there isn't such thing. On the other hand..if your mic signal is so hot, it will probably distort the preamp before even gets to the AD converter !!
The cure would be in-line mic attenuator pads. They'll always come in handy,,so start there.
like this > ; or this >>
I don't own the Digimax ( usually rent them for live gigs)..but would think that the built in pad and the gain control can handle most mic outputs..

good luck,
__________________
cheers,
Andrew


W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.3 / PT 12.4 ------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_DMG and more
2.0 and 5.1 monitoring
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-01-2006, 10:50 AM
Isaacvw Isaacvw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: 001 LE 5.1 incoming ADAT signal too hot

funny thing is, the signals coming into the digimax are barely tripping into the yellow. no peaking at all. I thought a sample-rate sync problem might be to blame.

OR, it could be the way I am getting signal to the digimax: i am recording live, so mics come into the house mixer, and I send clean signal to the digimax from the inset jacks (TRS cables plugged half-way in) on the back of the mixer, so that the signal is split off to the digiamx there, and also continues thru the house mixer.

Thanks for your help - I'll keep searching.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-01-2006, 10:58 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,631
Default Re: 001 LE 5.1 incoming ADAT signal too hot

Quote:
mics come into the house mixer, and I send clean signal to the digimax from the inset jacks
This is probably the problem. You are sending a line-level signal into mic-level inputs on the Digimax. You'll need a mic splitter to send mic-level signals to 2 different places.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2019.10 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 10 / Win 7 / HP ProBook 4730s / i7-2630 / 8GB / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-01-2006, 11:14 AM
lemix's Avatar
lemix lemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 10,893
Default Re: 001 LE 5.1 incoming ADAT signal too hot

Quote:
i am recording live, so mics come into the house mixer, and I send clean signal to the digimax from the inset jacks (TRS cables plugged half-way in) on the back of the mixer, so that the signal is split off to the digiamx there, and also continues thru the house mixer.
AHA ! There lies your problem ! That juice it way too hot.
What is the house mixer ? See if you have a pre-fader selectable direct out. If so the mixer's preamp gain should be adjusted for proper level. The house guy than can raise the channel fader or bus send, etc..to get his/her desired level.
Ideally though, you'll need a transformer isolated mic splitter before the mixer/Digimax.
BTW..it is better to be clear in the first post as to how everything is hooked up. so we don't waste time going around to find solutions..
good luck,
__________________
cheers,
Andrew


W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.3 / PT 12.4 ------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_DMG and more
2.0 and 5.1 monitoring
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-01-2006, 11:54 AM
Isaacvw Isaacvw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: 001 LE 5.1 incoming ADAT signal too hot

excellent. Thank you.

Isaac
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi002 - RCA-S/PDIF not showing incoming signal Ormond 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-13-2010 11:11 AM
No Signal for ADAT Inputs fooloof 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-14-2009 11:01 AM
No signal via ADAT Optical almon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-02-2008 12:26 PM
Incoming signal even when protools is off MiguelOne604 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-14-2006 04:41 PM
Using an Aux Input to record plug ins on incoming signal...Discuss.. Jules Tips & Tricks 8 03-19-2001 05:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com