Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-28-2018, 12:05 PM
SteveGam SteveGam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 134
Default Waves v10 on S6L

Is there any official statement about v10 waves on the S6L. I noticed some postings up on the S6L facebook page but I did not see any official AVID statements. Waves central V10 was installed on one of our desks before anyone saw the post. Seems to be working right but without official word I will not trust it. Time to uninstall and put 9 in.
__________________
Working for the preservation of quality live sound.... One show at a time!

Work
Twin S6L's
PM-10
Profile, D-Show
3 Midas Heritage's and 5 M32's
Several other analog and digital consoles
d&b J Systems
L'Acoustics V-Dosc systems

Home: Compaq Z800
Dual XEON hexes
48G Ram
Windows 10
Midas M32 and XL48
Genelec 8050's with Genny sub
Genelec 8030's
JBL L96 & LSR32
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-28-2018, 08:22 PM
SteveGam SteveGam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 134
Default Re: Waves v10 on S6L

OK, just heard from my Avid friends. DO NOT use any installer but the dedicated venue installer and DO NOT have the ECX port connected to an internet connection whenever you run Waves Central as it will want to update without leaving you a cancel update option. Otherwise it's console restore time!
__________________
Working for the preservation of quality live sound.... One show at a time!

Work
Twin S6L's
PM-10
Profile, D-Show
3 Midas Heritage's and 5 M32's
Several other analog and digital consoles
d&b J Systems
L'Acoustics V-Dosc systems

Home: Compaq Z800
Dual XEON hexes
48G Ram
Windows 10
Midas M32 and XL48
Genelec 8050's with Genny sub
Genelec 8030's
JBL L96 & LSR32
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-03-2018, 12:05 PM
RyanJ's Avatar
RyanJ RyanJ is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 281
Default Re: Waves v10 on S6L

Use the dedicated VENUE installer ONLY.

Updating Central on the console to v10 will work fine without problems, but when you INSTALL v10 plugins, the V9 SoundGrid Rack for VENUE will stop working. So stick to V9 plugins until v10 is ready.
__________________
Ryan John
Principal Product Manager | Avid Live Sound

ryan.john@avid.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Waves Kramer Master Tape and other Waves plugins MatthieuH Buy & Sell 0 05-16-2016 09:57 AM
Waves license not found after Waves update Talisker Pro Tools 10 5 03-26-2014 10:14 AM
Not enough space on Waves only ilok to download Waves update 7 crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 38 11-09-2009 06:19 PM
Plugs Advice: Sony vs Waves - Sonalksis vs Waves? John J. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-08-2005 02:31 PM
WAVES Protools7 update and Waves tech support x9blade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 11-11-2005 07:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com