Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2011, 04:53 PM
marcnyc marcnyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 138
Default can you remove an empty channel from the surface of a VENUE profile console?

I'm working with a big input list that has some holes (unused channels)... can I remove them form the surface so I don't have to see them and have to switch banks less without having to repatch anything? if yes how?
I looked on the manual but can't find anything...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2011, 05:26 PM
cneal92's Avatar
cneal92 cneal92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Lubbock, TX USA
Posts: 530
Default Re: can you remove an empty channel from the surface of a VENUE profile console?

I'm still a bit new to the Venue myself, but I know you can "Move" the unused channels to the end. You can also unassign an input to the channel, so if you are using Venue Link, Pro Tools won't create a track for the channel.
__________________
Chris Neal :: South Plains College
.: Program Coordinator & Asst. Professor in Sound Technology
.: cneal@southplainscollege.edu
.: Pro Tools Certified Instructor
.: Pro Tools Expert Certified in Music
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2011, 05:53 PM
marcnyc marcnyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 138
Default Re: can you remove an empty channel from the surface of a VENUE profile console?

I see the right-click move which is what I've been doing to move the empty channels down the line but I don't see a right-click DELETE even though I am in CONFIG
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-24-2011, 06:55 PM
earldriggers earldriggers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: New Orleans LA
Posts: 16
Default Re: can you remove an empty channel from the surface of a VENUE profile console?

Like Chris said, you can move the unused strips to the end, or anywhere else, for that matter. Select a channel, then right click on the destination spot. This brings up a menu of which "move selected channel here" is an option. Remember that this moves the selected channel in front of, or before, the channel you right clicked on. Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-24-2011, 08:38 PM
cneal92's Avatar
cneal92 cneal92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Lubbock, TX USA
Posts: 530
Default Re: can you remove an empty channel from the surface of a VENUE profile console?

Are you setting the system settings to the closest number of needed channels? As you can set this by 16s/8s (96, 80, ... 32, 24, 16 on the low end), you can reduce the extra channels. However, I don't believe you can delete any "extra" channels if you need/want to, just move them to the last bank.
__________________
Chris Neal :: South Plains College
.: Program Coordinator & Asst. Professor in Sound Technology
.: cneal@southplainscollege.edu
.: Pro Tools Certified Instructor
.: Pro Tools Expert Certified in Music
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-25-2011, 08:53 PM
Kenmillerjr's Avatar
Kenmillerjr Kenmillerjr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 597
Default Re: can you remove an empty channel from the surface of a VENUE profile console?

You cannot delete unused tracks, but like the other folks said, configure the console to the closest number of channels you will need. You can insert "blank" channel strips and move the unused channels around. I love the blank channel option. It makes it very easy to layout the console the way in which you need, and to also frame channels around "Bank Safed" channels.
__________________
Ken Miller, Jr.
Audio Engineer
Southside Baptist Church | Warner Robins, GA

| VENUE Profile 96X64 with MADI Option | ProTools 7.4.2 HD3 Accel PCI | ProTools 10 Native | MacBook Pro 17" OS 10.7.1 2.3GHz Intel Core i7 8GB Ram | Mbox 2 Pro | Mbox 3 Pro | Motu 896mk3 Hybrid |
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Venue 3 & Profile Mix Rack BadAudioGuy VENUE Live Sound Systems 10 02-11-2012 02:21 PM
Venue D Show vs Venue Profile dsmithbsaaudio@cox.net VENUE Live Sound Systems 14 07-06-2011 02:31 PM
Channel mixup on digidesign venue en profile dutchblond_guy VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 03-20-2010 03:20 AM
Venue Profile flex channel DasTweaker VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 02-27-2010 04:44 PM
Manual Venue and Profile Tiginbna VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 12-01-2007 07:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com