Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-23-2008, 07:48 AM
zaccws zaccws is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: H.K
Posts: 4
Default I can't use my ProTools MP...

I bought a nrv10 and i use MasOS X10.5.5.
I was installed the driver and the protools MP demo.
When i open the protools, it told me that i didn't autherization the ilok...
So do i need to buy a protools MP software or what can i do now?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2008, 08:39 AM
Sidecut Sidecut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 39
Default Re: I can't use my ProTools MP...

You shouldn't need the ilok for the demo version. The ilok comes with 7.4 when you buy it and a free upgrade to 8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2008, 01:03 PM
zaccws zaccws is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: H.K
Posts: 4
Default Re: I can't use my ProTools MP...

so could i just buy the ilok?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-28-2008, 01:44 PM
smfelton's Avatar
smfelton smfelton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: South Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 682
Default Re: I can't use my ProTools MP...

Just buying an iLok would be no good you need a license as well. I'm guessing that you have actually downloaded the full version from Digidesign, and not the demo. You need to go to
http://www.m-audio.com/index.php?do=...6a5377d29c4eb5
and click on the links in the top right for the demo.
__________________
 OSX 10.11.5, PT 12.5, iConnectAudio4+, Axe FX 2 XL+, Music Man Majesty
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support djkaz macOS 5 09-04-2013 04:00 PM
ProTools Shortcut keys suddenly became disabled in ProTools LE 8.0.5? jgbsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2011 01:08 AM
Protools 8 LE/ Error 5000 / Protools freezes constantly HELP! G ray 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-12-2011 07:09 PM
Sending protools projects to other protools users online kdtufan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-24-2008 07:18 PM
setting record levels into ProTools with the intent of mixing in ProTools Felix Tips & Tricks 507 02-05-2002 10:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com