Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2008, 11:50 PM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,800
Default PT8 higher resolution Waveform question!

Hi!

A question to Digi! I read that the waveforms will be shown at a higher resolution in PT8. Does it mean that all sessions made in a PT version prior v8 will have to rebuild the waveforms and how long will it take to rebuild them?
You know, i hope you make it better that the Steinberg guys, we have some problems with Nuendo4 in work, when you have a session with 64 or so tracks with files 2 hours long, the new waveforms of Nuendo will mess it all up and the waveform folder is about 2GB!!! And rebuilding waveforms from N3 to N4 needs really long time. btw this is not a Nuendo bashing thread N is just another tool, we use in work and i want to compare the "improvements"!

Just curious...
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2008, 07:33 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,595
Default Re: PT8 higher resolution Waveform question!

Quote:
Does it mean that all sessions made in a PT version prior v8 will have to rebuild the waveforms and how long will it take to rebuild them?
Yes, they'll need to be recalculated. How long depends on how fast your system is and how much audio you have in the session. My overall impression is that it's pretty fast, but you still may want to allot enough additional time for recalculation, just to be safe.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Mixing Webinars, in higher resolution yazoo General Discussion 0 12-21-2011 10:06 AM
i want to upgrade from 10.4.6 to higher.projectmix.question. wreckthisplace Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 04-16-2007 02:00 PM
screen resolution question bo-jingles 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-26-2006 06:08 PM
Higher Resolution... Zetajazz44 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 06-16-2005 07:01 PM
Screen Resolution Question tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 11-10-2003 09:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com