Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-10-2019, 08:52 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,130
Default Re: 19.12?

I’m not seeing any of these issues with the latest versions of all 3 DMG EQ plug-ins and 19.12. It’s more likely it has to do with the plug-ins which proceed or follow these EQ’s on your channels.


Jeff


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-11-2019, 03:17 AM
rcutz rcutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 194
Default Re: 19.12?

From A to D :

Fabfilter desser
Equality
Fabfilter pro Mb
Fabfilter Pro Q3
Mcdsp Sa2
Cedar dns one

Can you test there, cause I already reset to 19.9 and PT 19.12?
__________________
Ricardo Cutz
Re-recording mixer/sound editor supervisor.
Http://106db.com.br
-----
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-11-2019, 09:40 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,130
Default Re: 19.12?

No issues here.

The picture you posted is of the (correct) expanded EQ appset for McDSP SA-2. It appears that you inadvertently cycled through and landed on SA-2 presuming it was in fact DMG Equality.


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-12-2019, 06:15 AM
rcutz rcutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 194
Default Re: 19.12?

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
No issues here.

The picture you posted is of the (correct) expanded EQ appset for McDSP SA-2. It appears that you inadvertently cycled through and landed on SA-2 presuming it was in fact DMG Equality.
ohh.. I see. but...
I have set my cycling to start at the slot B (equality).

So, by the info you gave me, the SA2 is expanding on the first press on the EQ button - shouldn't it be the Equality? And even after several presses, the Equality did not shows up - no cycling occurs.

So my complaining was wrong, but now, knowing that you bring up, I understand that when I press the EQ button the first EQ is to come up, right? If that assumption was right, is there some issue here?

Is it possible to set S6/Pro Tools to not cycle?

best
Ricardo
__________________
Ricardo Cutz
Re-recording mixer/sound editor supervisor.
Http://106db.com.br
-----
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-12-2019, 12:52 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,130
Default Re: 19.12?

No. I’m note sure why it would be necessary to disable cycling? It requires a pretty deliberate multi-push to get it into a cycle mode.


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com