Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2019, 07:31 AM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 338
Default .A1 added to filename on import?

Dumb question but why does PT add a ".A1" to mono files that import from Soundminer? Anyway to get it to stop?

Thx!
J.R.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2019, 03:43 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: .A1 added to filename on import?

You haven't mentioned which version of Soundminer you are using but...

Check Soundminer's Application Preferences>Transfer Preferences

Also, the soundminer file needs to have no iXML chunk (if there is an iXML chunk when transferred, .A1, .A2, .A3, etc will occur for each leg of the file.)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2019, 01:09 PM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 338
Default Re: .A1 added to filename on import?

Thanks for the reply!

I'm on SM v5pro v398.

The naming scheme in transfer prefs is set to use just the filename. Nothing else seems pertinent but let me know if I'm missing something.

When I look at a sound, using command-I, I don't seen any iXML data in any of those fields.

Thx,
J.R.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-23-2019, 10:01 AM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 338
Default Re: .A1 added to filename on import?

For anybody who might come across this. It seems if you have "Embed Metadata on Transfers" checked in the Transfer Prefs of Soundminer that this will cause PT to add the ".A1". With it off it's not adding it.

J.R.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-01-2019, 03:17 PM
mixpro mixpro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Oakland
Posts: 14
Default Re: .A1 added to filename on import?

I have this new (annoying) behavior as well on SFX from our Database server (Netmix.) On this platform (Mac) "Embed metadata from database" is NOT selected but files that came from there get imported with .A1 added even if they're imported from finder-level folders, not spotted directly into the session. Files that did not get the Database metadata treatment import without ".A1" Seems like something in PT Ultimate has changed to enable this unwanted addition.
__________________
-mixpro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GMON Filename---What's the Plugin Plethoraguy RTAS & TDM Plug-ins 0 07-16-2013 06:11 PM
32 character filename limit Food4Feet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-17-2005 05:05 PM
Filename Lenght in OS10 Percustard Tips & Tricks 3 08-11-2004 11:33 AM
DiGI - please fix the dash - filename bug in 6.4 ! KingFish 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-04-2004 08:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com