Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2014, 10:32 PM
flako15 flako15 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: new york
Posts: 1
Default Pro tools 10 and M-audio Fast track pro

so ive been stuck trynna figure out why theres no sound playing from pro tools i changed the buffer size and updated the driver still nothing, i need help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2014, 08:31 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,128
Default Re: Pro tools 10 and M-audio Fast track pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by flako15 View Post
so ive been stuck trynna figure out why theres no sound playing from pro tools i changed the buffer size and updated the driver still nothing, i need help
Hi, Start here:

Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2018.12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2014, 09:28 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,898
Default Re: Pro tools 10 and M-audio Fast track pro

Assuming you have the latest/correct fastrack driver installed;

Go into Pro Tools/Setup/Playback Engine and make sure fastrack is selected as playback engine.

Then go into Pro Tools/Setup/I/O Setup and on each of the input,Output tabs click 'default'

Make sure your I/O routing's are set correctly on the channel strip in the mix window.

If this doesn't work, more info will be needed as per above post.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using M-Audio Fast Track 8R with Pro Tools 8 LE drjordan Tips & Tricks 3 12-19-2012 01:20 AM
M-Audio Fast Track / M-Audio Venom in Pro Tools 10 leinad MIDI 1 09-16-2012 10:13 PM
Using M-Audio Fast Track Pro With Pro Tools HD???? hemiloco915 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 04-30-2009 10:11 AM
M-Audio Fast Track Pro and Pro Tools LE Pete Seizure General Discussion 1 02-27-2009 05:53 PM
Pro Tools & M-audio fast track vreynoldsv Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 12-19-2006 01:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com