Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2019, 06:52 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,033
Default VCAs stop passing audio ?

Big session, 96k, lots of VCAs. After a few hours mixing, suddenly half the VCA groups are silent (I know, there's no audio in the VCA, but it's the group that goes quiet). Can't figure out if it's a bug or something unique to this session. Quit PT, re-open session, everything's ok.

macOS 10.12.6
PT Ultimate 2018.12.0 (Native mode)
Mac Pro 6,1 6-core, 64GB RAM
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2019, 05:29 AM
Farhoof's Avatar
Farhoof Farhoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 148
Default Re: VCAs stop passing audio ?

It happens sometimes here, since a few years, started at PT 11 I think.

Usually it's just a channel like R from the music bus. Either a track, bus, aux or even main output. Deactivate/activate solves it, but sometimes it takes long to find the culprit so to be sure a restart is faster.

I've never found an explanation.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2019, 02:23 PM
AndrewAction's Avatar
AndrewAction AndrewAction is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Auckland
Posts: 421
Default Re: VCAs stop passing audio ?

A support case has been opened as a result of Nathaniel's original post. Support will probably appreciate any details other users have related to this issue. Thanks
Andrew
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-23-2019, 05:06 PM
Vedat's Avatar
Vedat Vedat is offline
Quiet Art Ltd.
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 897
Default Re: VCAs stop passing audio ?

I find with these kind of bugs shuffling the playback engine makes things fall into place.
__________________
Vedat

Check out WaveRider + Defaulter:
QuietArt.co.nz

Catchin' SYNC app
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-24-2019, 08:37 AM
Reckless Erik Reckless Erik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Reykjavik,Iceland
Posts: 652
Default Re: VCAs stop passing audio ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vedat View Post
I find with these kind of bugs shuffling the playback engine makes things fall into place.
True
__________________
nickcath@internet.is
Newcomer Audio Post
MacBookPro 2.3GHz i7 16GB RAM OSX 10.14.4, PT 2019.5 HDn, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix...,
MacPro 3.5GHz 6 core 64GB RAM OSX 10.14.4, PT 2019.5 HDn, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix, PT Dock...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-30-2019, 07:12 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,033
Default Re: VCAs stop passing audio ?

I've been back working on this session multiple times since and everything's been fine. Avid suggested it might have been a plug-in not seeing authorization and running in demo mode (unbeknownst to me). Carry on...
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Random busses/auxes stop passing audio fsavell Pro Tools 2018 2 04-20-2018 01:37 PM
VCAs Rec Button ?? Stems using VCAs Zak7 macOS 6 10-26-2017 07:51 AM
Amp Farm / Echo Farm Stop Passing Signal heavymoe Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-24-2009 09:00 AM
Speakerphone & Altiverb stop passing sound Studio Studio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-30-2008 01:57 PM
core audio conects , but no audio passing threw audiomania Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-23-2006 07:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com