Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2019, 10:23 AM
John J. John J. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 160
Default C24 Mic Inputs 1-8 D25 Need Help!

Hey Guys,

Needed to buy a D25 mic inputs 1-8 cable for my C24. Female mic D25 cable for 8 mic inputs. The Avid C24 guide doesn't give any info about using this D25 input as far as routing, how-to. I plug the D25 into the back of the C24 "mic in 1-8", powered the C24 off/on, opened Protools 10, created a test session with 8 mono audio tracks.

The D25 I purchased from a very reputable audio company, they assured me the D25 cable I was purchasing used Tascam protocol which they said is what the Avid C24 uses. I expected to plug in the D25 into the C24, hook up a dynamic mic to female input #1 of the cable, turn up mic gain #1 on C24 and get a mic signal. I get nothing.

Can someone here please tell me what I'm missing/doing wrong? I need to get the C24 mic inputs 1-8 working via this D25 cable as soon as possible, thanks in advance!
__________________
MacPro 2.66 8 core • 24G ram • Lotsa Terrabytes
OSX 10.8.4 • MBP Core i7
C|24 • PT 10/11 HD • Reason 6
www.icedrum.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2019, 12:16 PM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 17
Default Re: C24 Mic Inputs 1-8 D25 Need Help!

Did you wire the line outs of the C24 to your audio interface? It's been a while since I used a ç24 and I don't know if there is a way to see the mic inputs on the meter bridge.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2019, 12:41 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,913
Default Re: C24 Mic Inputs 1-8 D25 Need Help!

Tascam format actually only applies to AES digital on a DB25 connector, but it's wired the same as analog so your cable should be all good.

The previous poster mentioned that you need to have another DB25 cable coming out of the C24 connecting to an audio interface. That's correct as the C24 only has the preamps. Your sig doesn't mention your interface(s) but if you have a 192, you just need to connect up to the analog line ins.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-23-2019, 05:02 PM
John J. John J. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 160
Default Re: C24 Mic Inputs 1-8 D25 Need Help!

Thanks James.

My set-up is ProTools working with HD native card (Mac) connected to my Apogee Symphony I/O. I have the C24 1-8 outputs connected via D25 cable into the Symphony D25 inputs. What I can't figure out is why the D25 cable with 8 female XLRs connected to the C24 1-8 inputs is not working when I connect a microphone and attempt to set an input level using mic input knobs on the C24?
__________________
MacPro 2.66 8 core • 24G ram • Lotsa Terrabytes
OSX 10.8.4 • MBP Core i7
C|24 • PT 10/11 HD • Reason 6
www.icedrum.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-23-2019, 05:55 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,913
Default Re: C24 Mic Inputs 1-8 D25 Need Help!

Is the input cable plugged into Mic In 1-8 and not Line/DI in 1-8? Is the preamp set to mic in? Does the clip indicator illuminate if you crank the gain too high with signal present? Can you get signal if you plug into the 1/4" DI jack on channel 1 and choose the DI input on the preamp?
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDX 192 "-10" analog inputs - ok for use 'alternate +4 inputs ? sbarncar Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 22 12-09-2018 02:00 AM
Control 24 inputs or Digi 192 inputs?? Al Rayder ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 6 06-22-2018 06:04 PM
Using Eleven Rack inputs like POD X3 inputs dayslypper Eleven Rack 1 10-09-2010 10:15 PM
Analog inputs 5-8 not seen as inputs on tracks sitarartist Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 09-16-2010 09:24 AM
How do I utilize the Line inputs when all my XLR inputs are being used? 007audio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-23-2009 09:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com