Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-2012, 11:18 PM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 271
Cool MC Cont v.1 Touch screen redonkeulous? Normal?

Heh... I have the feeling I am going to have alot of posts about the mc control. Sorry in advance :)

Ok, so I can really only get the touchscreen to be fast and precise when using the tip of my fingernail. It works great with a point. Now I do have some fat fingers but it does seem a bit wanky. I did a calibration and it didnt really change. I used a pentip to calibrate. It seems sort of un-reliable. Anybody have the same feeling or how can I tell if I have a bum unit? I am fairly budget conservative and I have purchased this off of ebay used. Seems to actually work quite well but the touch screen is not too awesome. I actually am a vendor for a touchscreen device so I am used to touchscreens and sensitivity. Mine just seems slowish? or needs tip... Anyway to widen the sensitivity?
__________________
System: GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R LGA 1366 FF
CPU: Intel Core i7-950 Bloomfield 3.06GHz LGA 1366 130W Quad-Core Processor BX80601950. Dual Boot SSD Win7 and Yosemite.

Located suburbs Milwaukee, WI USA

Need Analog Mastering? I have 15 years experience. www.WenzMastering.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-07-2012, 07:49 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,883
Default Re: MC Cont v.1 Touch screen redonkeulous? Normal?

I bought a v1 used as well last year. The touch screen failed soon after I bought it. I sent it into avid for repair. Avid does not use the old v1 touch screens at all anymore, even for repair. So they put the new v2 screen in my old v1 control. It's much better now. It works really well. The repair was 400 dollars with shipping. That's what I would do if I where you.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-12-2012, 08:00 PM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 271
Default Re: MC Cont v.1 Touch screen redonkeulous? Normal?

I like the way you think but 400 bucks on top of the 550 I just dropped is tooo much. I honestly dont think anything is wrong with it I just have to use the very tip of my fingernail prettymuch. It works fine like that. Have any of you out there had the same experience?
__________________
System: GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R LGA 1366 FF
CPU: Intel Core i7-950 Bloomfield 3.06GHz LGA 1366 130W Quad-Core Processor BX80601950. Dual Boot SSD Win7 and Yosemite.

Located suburbs Milwaukee, WI USA

Need Analog Mastering? I have 15 years experience. www.WenzMastering.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-12-2012, 09:50 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,883
Default Re: MC Cont v.1 Touch screen redonkeulous? Normal?

You are saving 600 dollars on a new avid control @ 1500 tho.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-12-2012, 10:00 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,669
Default Re: MC Cont v.1 Touch screen redonkeulous? Normal?

Quote:
Originally Posted by djmichaelwenz View Post
I like the way you think but 400 bucks on top of the 550 I just dropped is tooo much. I honestly dont think anything is wrong with it I just have to use the very tip of my fingernail prettymuch. It works fine like that. Have any of you out there had the same experience?
No. You paid probably 1/3 to 1/2 of what most of us paid for an McControl. Even with your issue, it's a steal at $550. My opinion.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•Pro Tools 12.6 (x2)
•OSX 10.11 & 10.12
•Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (x2)
•16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (x2)
•HD Native PCIe (x2)
•HD Omni (x2)
•192 i/o
•96 i/o
•4 Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
•Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Touch Screen Monitor S3L pmueller VENUE Live Sound Systems 19 06-13-2016 09:53 PM
Any touch screen users here? albee1952 Windows 10 11-07-2013 04:34 AM
Touch to select on MC mix, does control touch screen follow? Led Artist Series 0 03-24-2011 05:36 AM
O.T. Anyone using touch screen LCD monitors 4 PT? mac goD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-14-2005 01:03 PM
Touch Screen JMS40 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-28-2004 02:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com