Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-14-2012, 12:38 PM
trock trock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: US
Posts: 162
Default cannot add Studio one to settings

Hi

i need to drag Studio one into the eucon settings to trigger HUI 1-4

i drag studio one in, and it stays there but as soon as i do the reboot its gone and i cannot then setup S1 with the artist series controllers i have

i have the latest eucon drivers, they are in the right order

i am on a mac pro latest OSX 64 bit 10.8.2

16 gigs ram octo core 2.8

these controllers work fine with anything that uses Eucon like cubase, DP 8 etc

however to get them to work with studio one the instructions say to drag studio one into the eucon settings box. i do this and i see it there with HUI 1-4

it then tells me to reboot and i do, as soon as i rebott the mac its gone

i have read/write access for studio one etc

any help would be great as others with the same setup as i do have it working

thanks
__________________
PT 10 - Mac Pro Octo 2.8 - 10.8.3
Artist series - MC control v2 - 2x mc mix - mc trans
Apogee Symphony
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2012, 04:10 PM
Herbieoz Herbieoz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 78
Default Re: cannot add Studio one to settings

Known issue - reported lots. Look for a thread about Mountain Lion. Good luck, Eucon is not supported under mountain lion (when it is working for some people it is with limited functionality). I have posted some instructions for creating plist files that directly addresses the problem you are experiencing and may get you going.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-15-2012, 06:16 AM
trock trock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: US
Posts: 162
Default Re: cannot add Studio one to settings

got it

thanks!
__________________
PT 10 - Mac Pro Octo 2.8 - 10.8.3
Artist series - MC control v2 - 2x mc mix - mc trans
Apogee Symphony
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can ProTools Vocal Studio work in Pinnacle Studio 14.01.7256 Sharon Lee Taylor Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 08-28-2010 08:39 PM
Logic Studio taking files to pro tools studio. smoochdaddy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-30-2009 10:55 AM
Pro tools click settings (1/8 notes or 16th note settings )? TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-19-2008 09:59 PM
Cannot save plug-in settings to Root Settings folder SimonORorke Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 01-18-2008 08:38 PM
Studio Experts....Tips for studio design. H-man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-30-2005 06:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com