Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2002, 08:42 AM
Mark Reis Mark Reis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 386
Default I have SMPTE in LE

No SMPTE Timeline, but I do have nudge capabilities.

I don't know how this happened. I was working with a session on a co-worker's MAC when I noticed she had the nudge set to 1/4 frame. I figure she must have obtained the sessions from a studio with a TDM system. I created a template and I'm' willing to share - just tell me where/how. I just hope that Digi doesn't get rid of this much needed feature in a future update.

Mark Reis
Sound Designer
__________________
Mark Reis
Sound Designer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-26-2002, 09:08 AM
Nate Sanders Nate Sanders is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Posts: 25
Default Re: I have SMPTE in LE

Mmm more SMTPE support in LE. Man that would be nice. Pretty please Digi!
__________________
G4 500 512mb OS 9.1
Digi001 with a Ramsa DA7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-26-2002, 09:32 AM
ckerian ckerian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Denver
Posts: 992
Default Re: I have SMPTE in LE

send it to me and I'll post it on my web site for all to use and download...
ckerian@mac.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-26-2002, 09:39 AM
beardeddubster beardeddubster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 174
Default Re: I have SMPTE in LE

I would love to get a copy of the template, and can be contacted at beardeddubster@hotmail.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-26-2002, 01:14 PM
moosemaster moosemaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: melbourne, vic, au
Posts: 275
Default Re: I have SMPTE in LE

we love you digi.
we know you only beat us for our own good.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-26-2002, 01:23 PM
EddieDingle EddieDingle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 67
Default Re: I have SMPTE in LE

I would love to get it as well. Thanks
CBrady9158@aol.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-26-2002, 02:23 PM
Chucky Chucky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 86
Default Re: I have SMPTE in LE

Quote:
Originally posted by valvebrother:
...DIGI just decided to remove them from the user interface to deliberately cripple the LE version out of some misguided notion that we should all fork over x10 the cash for TDM.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">No - so that their current TDM customers who are already spending 10x the cash don't all of a sudden switch to LE, vapourizing their main business.

C.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-26-2002, 02:34 PM
valvebrother valvebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 815
Default Re: I have SMPTE in LE

"No - so that their current TDM customers who are already spending 10x the cash don't all of a sudden switch to LE, vapourizing their main business."

That's cetainly another perspective......I think the host based processing would prevent that, for now at least.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-26-2002, 02:57 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: I have SMPTE in LE

Once Digi see this thread - they'll probably fix this in the next LE release.

BTW if you have a TDM rig, you can set the grid and Nudge to SMPTE and if you set the subcounter (and the marker display to subcounter) to SMPTE that'll stay active in LE once the session is imported there. The transport and cues sub counter displays will also still show SMPTE.

You'd want to disable the "Follow Main Time Scale" selection in the grid and nudge combo boxes.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-26-2002, 07:41 PM
MarkReis MarkReis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Wilmington, NC USA
Posts: 23
Default Re: I have SMPTE in LE

I'll be posting the session template on my iTools account on Monday. I'll give the URL at that time as well. ckerian will also receive a copy to make available, since he was kind enough to offer "hosting".

Mark
__________________
The ear never blinks...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTC-To-SMPTE/SMPTE-To-MTC Interface - What do YOU use? Nawlins Post - Surround - Video 5 03-20-2008 02:55 PM
RS-422 to MMC or just SMPTE TNagle Post - Surround - Video 11 02-01-2007 10:52 AM
OT:SMPTE, LTC, MTC.... 1150Post Post - Surround - Video 8 11-14-2003 11:44 PM
SMPTE........ PLEASE ! lane8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-11-2002 10:10 PM
smpte from PT tmill Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-27-2000 10:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com