Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > RTAS & TDM Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2013, 08:52 AM
joesackic joesackic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 54
Default Waves v.9 TDM to get SoundGrid Licenses

Looks like Waves has a plan for all those TDM licenses after all. If you don't mind their new grid format.

Posted from SweetWater:

http://www.sweetwater.com/insync/wav...icense-update/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2013, 03:16 AM
Mista Min Mista Min is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: From Austin, Texas to Munich, Germany
Posts: 156
Default Re: Waves v.9 TDM to get SoundGrid Licenses

I think this is pretty great. That means that a TDM studio could potentially go with HD Native and Waves Soundgrid and get all the real time DSP they might want. Hmm.... very nice. Or a TDM rig, could stay as it it and get extra plugin juice for it's rig.

From what I understand Plugin Alliance has already agreed to port their plugins to Soundgrid, so that means two major developers are on board. We'll have to see who else hopes on the band wagon concerning this, but very very interesting stuff!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2013, 05:12 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,336
Default Re: Waves v.9 TDM to get SoundGrid Licenses

Interesting indeed, but not what I would have liked to see from Waves. When I got into DAW world, I could easily see that Digidesign and Waves were best friends. Now...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-29-2013, 07:40 AM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,312
Default Re: Waves v.9 TDM to get SoundGrid Licenses

I don't see how it's that different in concept than UA's approach. People seem to forget that when many of us entered the DAW world digidesign running on a Mac was the only host there was for plug-ins and the only format that existed was TDM!

Like it or not, almost everything has changed since then. My all native system on a six year old computer runs circles around the huge mix systems I used to rent in the late '90s for doing post. Today a mac mini runs circles around it!
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-30-2013, 01:04 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,336
Default Re: Waves v.9 TDM to get SoundGrid Licenses

I know, but running circles is not everything.

Say if I wanted to use a Waves C6 multiband compressor or a SSL channel strip on a brand new Avid S3L live mixer, I just can't because there is no AAX DSP version of Waves.

Sonnox fortunately has most of their plugs out already, but I fear that Waves tools are now lost for good.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-30-2013, 06:58 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Waves v.9 TDM to get SoundGrid Licenses

Won't this live console also run AAX Native as well?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-30-2013, 07:09 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,336
Default Re: Waves v.9 TDM to get SoundGrid Licenses

Avid site only says AAX DSP
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-30-2013, 07:10 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Waves v.9 TDM to get SoundGrid Licenses

Bummer.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-30-2013, 09:34 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,336
Default Re: Waves v.9 TDM to get SoundGrid Licenses

I think that was the only possibility. There must be some DSP in the Engine unit, so everything must go through that box which apparently is AAX DSP. It is not a bummer, it's just that it's a bummer that Waves currently does not want to play with us... :P
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-30-2013, 03:36 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Waves v.9 TDM to get SoundGrid Licenses

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
I know, but running circles is not everything.

Say if I wanted to use a Waves C6 multiband compressor or a SSL channel strip on a brand new Avid S3L live mixer, I just can't because there is no AAX DSP version of Waves.

Sonnox fortunately has most of their plugs out already, but I fear that Waves tools are now lost for good.
I fear you may be misunderstanding some things...

You do realize that you can build a "straight wire" AAX native plugin? One that just takes whatever is input to it and sends it directly to the output unchanged?

Or you could build an AAX native plugin that did nothing but take the input, store it for 10 seconds, then send it to the output?

The point is, "What happens in the plugin...well, that depends how kinky the plugin designer is".

The important thing is that a plugin could take whatever is input to it and send it out a network port. Conversely, it could take info from a network port and feed it out the plugin's outputs.

So, there will never be a Waves AAX DSP plugin, nor will there ever be a need for one!

All Waves needs to do is build an AAX native (or VST3 or whatever) interface plugin that can talk to a DAW, and via the computers network port, talk to Waves own DSP box. Since Waves will not be using HDX's DSP chips, all they will need to provide is an AAX native plugin.

The only possible "gotcha" is incompatible network protocols, and this is not an insurmountable problem...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves Diamond TDM SoundGrid V9 Milamber Buy & Sell 13 07-09-2014 09:17 PM
Waves Native or Soundgrid? mccoyrare@yahoo.com Pro Tools 10 6 12-05-2013 06:51 AM
FS: Waves Masters Soundgrid/TDM James Drake Buy & Sell 5 09-23-2013 01:42 PM
Waves license (TDM-> SoundGrid) sjtae RTAS & TDM Plug-ins 16 08-29-2013 06:16 PM
Waves SoundGrid digidesigner VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 04-30-2010 03:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com