Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2007, 04:23 PM
Cerulean Cerulean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4
Default Is it possible to use 2 Mboxes?

I'd like make a 4-track recording, so I connected 2 Mboxes to my pc, but apparantly Pro Tools ignores the second Mbox.
I looked around in the Setup windows, but I can't find that second Mbox anywhere. Is this just a limitation by Pro Tools or am I doing it all wrong?
It just seems so logical that it would be possible, since Pro Tools refers to the first Mbox as 'Mbox A', which makes it likely that there can also be a Mbox b, c, etc...

Thanks a lot in advance, and sorry for my crappy English
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2007, 04:37 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,797
Default Re: Is it possible to use 2 Mboxes?

Unfortunately it is not possible to do this. Protools only works with one Digidesign interface at a time. You can record two tracks first and then the next two and so on until you used the 32 track limit. In other words you don't have to record all the tracks simultaneously. There is a music production toolkit available for $495.00 USD that raises the track limit to 48 tracks. Another option is to get a digital mic pre that will give you two more analog inputs (left and right) via the SP/DIF I/O.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.13.6 running Protools 2018.7.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-06-2007, 04:40 PM
casperfun casperfun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 489
Default Re: Is it possible to use 2 Mboxes?

Yes, But you need two PTLE computers making one master and the other as slave. Then utilizing midi start & stop messages to control the mbox being slaved.

technically it is possible.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-06-2007, 06:00 PM
Cerulean Cerulean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: Is it possible to use 2 Mboxes?

Alright, thanks for the replies.
I know I can record in several takes, that's not the problem, it's just that I'd like to record a multitrack session at a rehearsal with my band.
I do have a 8 channel PA, so I guess I'll just have to mix it in the PA, and send its output to the Mbox and record just one track. It's not ideal but I don't see another way.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBoxes kconsor Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 01-28-2011 06:55 PM
mboxes vicwind 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-25-2007 12:44 PM
can i use 2 Mboxes? sendhelp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-01-2006 10:54 PM
2 mboxes? GlenHarness 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-01-2006 08:51 AM
Two Mboxes? pgfitzgerald 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-20-2005 01:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com