Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2005, 04:01 PM
GlenHarness GlenHarness is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19
Default 2 mboxes?

With the original mbox selling at around $230, I'm wondering if it's possible to hook up two to a PC (assuming the PC is relatively hefty) and be able to record 4 tracks at a time?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2005, 04:20 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: 2 mboxes?

No.















Moron
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2006, 07:01 AM
casperfun casperfun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 489
Default Re: 2 mboxes?

if you buy a relatively cheap qualified computer these days with the original mbox. You can midify 1 computer mbox PTLE computer to control another seperate mbox PTLE computer. Laptops preferably.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-01-2006, 08:51 AM
sbs sbs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 690
Default Re: 2 mboxes?

Quote:
No.Moron
c'mon over to the tea rooms and ask hoodbro1, he's an expert on jury rigging, i'm sure he'll have some excellent advice for you.



happy new year or is it april 1st already?
__________________
"feed your head"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBoxes kconsor Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 01-28-2011 06:55 PM
mboxes vicwind 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-25-2007 12:44 PM
Is it possible to use 2 Mboxes? Cerulean 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-06-2007 06:00 PM
can i use 2 Mboxes? sendhelp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-01-2006 10:54 PM
Two Mboxes? pgfitzgerald 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-20-2005 01:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com