Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2005, 04:57 PM
johng90 johng90 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 13
Default protools and a slow hard drive?

i am trying to run Pro Tools LE 6.9.2 with the MBOX sound card. i have the program running fine and all bugs were worked out, but now when i have 3-4 tracks with plugins on i can not put another track or the computer says i have a DAE error (-9073) DAE can not get audio fast enough from the hard drive, hard drive may be too slow or fragmented. it goes on about firewire problems wich i have an internal drive so it is not that. and i have been told that because i just installed 10.4.1 then updated to 10.4.2 that defragmenting the HD is not the problem. so that leaves the speed. WHAT CAN I GET THAT WILL MAKE THE G4 WORK ? i have been told to put a new 7200 to 10k rpm drive in and that might do it and up the processor to something like a 1-1.5 ghz. but will this work or will i just get 1 or 2 more tracks in PT 6.9.2. do i need a new PC?

thanks, john
below is my system.

Mac OS X 10.4.2
Machine Name: Power Mac G4
Machine Model: PowerMac3,5
CPU Type: PowerPC G4 (2.1)
Number Of CPUs: 1
CPU Speed: 800 MHz
L2 Cache (per CPU): 256 KB
Memory: 1 GB
Bus Speed: 133 MHz
Boot ROM Version: 4.3.3f2
ATA Bus:
ST360021A:
Capacity: 57.27 GB
Model: ST360021A
Revision: 5.20
Serial Number: 3HR15YC9
Removable Media: No
Detachable Drive: No
BSD Name: disk0
Protocol: ATA
Unit Number: 0
Socket Type: Internal
OS9 Drivers: Yes
S.M.A.R.T. status: Verified
Volumes:
nerv:
Capacity: 57.27 GB
Available: 42.47 GB
Writable: Yes
File System: Journaled HFS+
BSD Name: disk0s5
Mount Point: /
Pro Tools LE 6.9.2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2005, 05:59 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: protools and a slow hard drive?

As I read it you are trying to record to your system drive.

do not do this, add an other internal drive and/or get a firewire drive
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2005, 10:56 PM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: protools and a slow hard drive?

Set your Buffer at 8 that will work abd I would want to have 2 GB of RAMwith 10.4.X.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-22-2005, 12:19 PM
johng90 johng90 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 13
Default Re: protools and a slow hard drive?

i was going to get a new HD with a7200 + speed. when i talked with a mac rep he said i need a new ATA133 bus? does this make sence or can i just get the internal HD and plug it in?
thanks john
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-22-2005, 12:34 PM
auxsend1 auxsend1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 871
Default Re: protools and a slow hard drive?

No, no, no. That guy doesn't know what he's talking about, or is just trying to sell you something. Just get a fast internal drive and you'll be fine. I think your computer's internal ATA controller (on the motherboard) only supports drives up to 120 GB though. You should double check that if you want to get something bigger.

You can always add a $40 PCI IDE controller card to add bigger drives.

In general, larger drives will be faster, but even a decent 120 GB drive hooked directly to your motherboard will give you plenty of throughput for 32 tracks in LE.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-22-2005, 12:49 PM
johng90 johng90 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 13
Default Re: protools and a slow hard drive?

thats good to know 120 gb should be fine as long as i get a dvd burner to get rid of old projects. but as far as the other controler card is that an easy home instal? and one other post has said to push the ram to 2 gb. i can only go to 1.5 in this G4.

thanks john
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hard drive too slow on new I7 950 smitholden57 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-10-2010 04:34 AM
Protools 9 and second hard drive Obsidian Dragon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-06-2010 06:39 AM
Hard Drive search times too slow? IonicBreed Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 01-12-2010 06:06 PM
Help Clarify Status of "Hard drive too slow" issue Bob Christenson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-09-2006 10:32 AM
Has Digi announced the 'init' hard drive slow up? G-3 & G-4 shaggy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-25-2000 07:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com