Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2019, 04:04 PM
Simto Simto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 11
Default Aux/bus input "doubles" my tracks! Need help

Hey everybody.
Bit of a long post, but I'm trying to get as many details in it as possible to help pin point how I can fix my problem.

I recently brought an old song I was working on from my old computer that had Pro Tools 8 into my new computer that runs Pro Tools 12.

I always have an aux channel running as a reverb bus for my guitar parts and I have a compression bus for the drums for parallel compression.

My problem is now, that everything I send through their respective bus, gets played back double.
So all the drum tracks (I'm running Ezdrummer 2 and splitting everything out to their own individual aux track and then sending all them to the compression bus) sounds waaaay too big because it's being "doubled" from the individual track and the bus track at the same time.

The guitars sound a little out of phase from this and has this horrible cocked wah kinda overtone going at all times. When I turn the guitar bus off it goes away, but I lose the slight reverb that I always use.

I'm not having this problem from new Pro Tools 12 sessions, but it would be a massive pain having to bring all the parts over to a new session from the old when I can just open it in 12 and start working.

Does anybody know what I'm talking about??? It's insanely frustrating and I just want to work on the song, but can't until I fix this. I tried looking on youtube and google, but can't find anybody talking about this.


I'm trying to look through all the outputs from the various sends and bus, but I can't see what I'm doing wrong.

I can route it so the bus more or less acts like one big volume knob for whatever gets sent into the bus, but then I don't get the parallel compression effect where I just roll it up until it sounds the way I want it.
Same with the reverb on the guitar tracks.
When I route it that way the doubling effect stops, but like I said, the desired effect where I can roll the amount I want of of reverb on the guitars and compression on the drums gets lost.
Another thing is. In a normal session, if I solo an aux input for the drums, I can hear it soloed, but here it's just muted when I hit the solo button.

I tried looking at every single track in this session and another session that was started in Pro Tools 12 and everything looks like it's the exact same settings but sounds different.

I don't know what I'm doing wrong and I'm going crazy hehe. I need to fix it.

Sorry for the very long post, but I hope somebody here knows what I'm talking about.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2019, 04:02 AM
Led Led is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 227
Default Re: Aux/bus input "doubles" my tracks! Need help

You could try going to the i/o page a clicking default on all tabs - i/p, o/p and busses. Opening old sessions can have some odd i/o stuff from previous setups, even if the option to overwrite current settings is ticked or not.
__________________
Andy Evans
Sound Designer/Composer/Mixer
Melbourne, Australia
www.mud.net.au
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2019, 05:00 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 2,974
Default Re: Aux/bus input "doubles" my tracks! Need help

Could it be simply a question of enabling automatic delay compensation?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-21-2019, 05:32 AM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: Aux/bus input "doubles" my tracks! Need help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Could it be simply a question of enabling automatic delay compensation?


PT8 didn’t have ADC. That was introduced in PT9.

I agree, it sounds as though you may have been nudging or time adjusting things on your old sessions to combat the lack of ADC. Now that you’re on PT12, you probably have ADC on and it’s causing the phasing issues.

That would be the first thing I’d look at.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-21-2019, 08:35 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,697
Default Re: Aux/bus input "doubles" my tracks! Need help

Hmmm, some things to consider:

If you came from 8 LE(or M-Powered) which had no delay compensation, did you actually nudge things in the original session(which puts them out of time with ADC working now)?

Do you have any AUX sends that have no destination track? This can cause bogus delay compensation. With this in mind, set your view to show Delay Compensation(MIX window) and look for numbers that don't make sense(might help track down a cause).

Save a copy of the session(WITH audio) and open the copy. Delete all the buses and sends and rebuild(if this doesn't help, at least you didn't mess up the original)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-21-2019, 01:50 PM
Simto Simto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 11
Default Re: Aux/bus input "doubles" my tracks! Need help

Hey everybody

Thanks for the replies. The problem was the Delay Compensation wasn't switched on.
That made the difference. Everything is sounding how it should now.

I had no idea about delay compensation being a thing let alone existing hehe, so thank you for suggesting it!! I can get back to work now and not lose any more hairs of it hehe.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Q for the board on losing "Sel Up" and "Sel Down" function after committing tracks. ronwasserman Pro Tools 12 0 09-04-2016 08:48 AM
Channel I/O keeps loading old I/O and not "no input"/"no output" Arve Gotfredsen macOS 4 02-12-2013 04:38 AM
Protools LE 8 hang while "setting up peripherals" and while "loading tracks" xfarre 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-22-2011 07:37 AM
Blocking the "P" and "F" sounds in vocal tracks. ice0-5 Tips & Tricks 6 03-18-2011 10:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com