Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2016, 10:54 AM
oscar_wonderboy oscar_wonderboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: SWEDEN
Posts: 13
Default Multiple ILOK Accounts on one Mac??!

Hey,

I was just wondering if there is a way to have multiple ilok accounts running on one computer...

I have two iloks with all my plugins and more, that I use for mixing etc
Now I am sitting in a studio, and need to use their ilok as well, with the PT 12.4 license. How do I do this? when I launch the ilok license manager the ilok containing PT 12.4 is greyed out...

Please help!
Thanks//O
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2016, 11:22 AM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 532
Default Re: Multiple ILOK Accounts on one Mac??!

If you leave the ilok plugged in that has the Pro tools license it should just recognize it.
So basically you would have 3 iloks plugged into the machine. Accounts are irrelevant as long as the ilok is plugged into the machine and it has the PT license on it.
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2019.6 | HD Native PCIe & HD Native Thunderbolt | Lynx Aurora 16 HD | HD I/O | Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Mojave 10.14.4 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v10 & Abbey Road Collection
Pro Tools HD2 8.1.1 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | 2 x Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-21-2016, 11:35 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,479
Default Re: Multiple ILOK Accounts on one Mac??!

Quote:
Originally Posted by oscar_wonderboy View Post
when I launch the ilok license manager the ilok containing PT 12.4 is greyed out...

Please help!
Thanks//O
Hi,

Might need to update the ilok manager software. just download the latest from the ilok website.

Should work with no issues.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-21-2016, 01:54 PM
oscar_wonderboy oscar_wonderboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: SWEDEN
Posts: 13
Default Re: Multiple ILOK Accounts on one Mac??!

thanks guys.
You are right, how ever, there seems to be some other problem with PT 12.4 not finding the HDX card. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-21-2016, 02:31 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,891
Default Re: Multiple ILOK Accounts on one Mac??!

Do you have the HD auth in that ilok?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple User Accounts G5 PT TDM 6.7 HELP brinaddison Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 11-06-2010 05:54 AM
using multiple login accounts on mac for PT twig 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 08-19-2008 02:34 AM
Multiple accounts on Pro Tools Mac? bad jitter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-31-2005 10:23 PM
Anybody Use Multiple Accounts in OSX? Morningstar Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-31-2003 11:07 AM
PT 6.01 and multiple user accounts houser Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-29-2003 07:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com