Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-21-2010, 12:38 AM
lode lode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Norway
Posts: 584
Default Check out my idea for RTAS/TDM conversion

...and vote if you dig it. ;-)

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...-Le/27180-3779

"I want an option of keeping all plugs as RTAS when opening an Le session on a HD system.

Reason:
We move sessions back and forth between Le & HD alot. When opening a Le session on HD all plugs are converted to TDM. Which is a huge pain if opened on a HD1. When the TDM engine runs out of oomph they are promptly disabled... So I have to switch 30 to forty deactivated TDM plugs to RTAS..."
__________________
PT 10.3 & 11
Mac 2x2.26 Ghz quadcore 6 gig ram
HDX 1 via Omni
Blackmagic Intensity Pro
Waves Broadcast/Production, C4 & NPP
Izotope RX, Altiverb
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2010, 02:10 AM
lukeyy lukeyy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: ch
Posts: 329
Default Re: Check out my idea for RTAS/TDM conversion

AAAHHHH!!!! me too!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-21-2010, 02:18 AM
suicune suicune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: Check out my idea for RTAS/TDM conversion

Allegedly they already added this feature to 8.1.

I say allegedly as I'm still using 8.0.1 but that's what I read here somewhere.

Do you really think anyone at AVID is reading that ideascale thing still? If they ever did
__________________
M2 Studios
Wolverhampton, UK
http://www.madhat.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-21-2010, 04:16 PM
pfo pfo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 381
Default Re: Check out my idea for RTAS/TDM conversion

I always thought it would be cool to be able to take a whole group of plugins and convert them to RTAS or TDM as needed.

Like if you get a session that has a lot of RTAS on aux tracks, it would be cool to switch them all to TDM, or vice versa for audio tracks.

Or say someone's put AC-1 as the first insert on every channel, it would be great to be able to change them all to RTAS if you start running out of voices, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-21-2010, 05:43 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,721
Default Re: Check out my idea for RTAS/TDM conversion

Quote:
Originally Posted by pfo View Post
I always thought it would be cool to be able to take a whole group of plugins and convert them to RTAS or TDM as needed.

Like if you get a session that has a lot of RTAS on aux tracks, it would be cool to switch them all to TDM, or vice versa for audio tracks.

Or say someone's put AC-1 as the first insert on every channel, it would be great to be able to change them all to RTAS if you start running out of voices, etc.
Well you can at least do the last thing you requested.

When you have a plug-in window open, you can hold down alt and switch that plug-in from RTAS to TDM and it will switch all plug-ins on your session on that insert from RTAS to TDM. If you only want to change the format on a specific insert across a few tracks, then highlight the tracks you want to make the change for, open one of the plug-ins, hold down alt-shift as you switch the format and it will change the format for all selected tracks for that insert channel.

This is a huge time saver for me.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-21-2010, 05:48 PM
pfo pfo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 381
Default Re: Check out my idea for RTAS/TDM conversion

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzi45Z View Post
Well you can at least do the last thing you requested.

When you have a plug-in window open, you can hold down alt and switch that plug-in from RTAS to TDM and it will switch all plug-ins on your session on that insert from RTAS to TDM. If you only want to change the format on a specific insert across a few tracks, then highlight the tracks you want to make the change for, open one of the plug-ins, hold down alt-shift as you switch the format and it will change the format for all selected tracks for that insert channel.

This is a huge time saver for me.
Brilliant, thanks! Shoulda known it would behave like everything else, not sure how I managed to never try that....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HTDM to RTAS Conversion nachos Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-14-2006 09:18 AM
VST to RTAS conversion?? DaddySaysSoooooo Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 11-21-2005 02:33 AM
Check this out... New RTAS drum module... Amerihudge 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-25-2003 03:04 PM
onboard sound, good idea/bad idea?! sampb7 Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 02-22-2003 02:44 AM
Need more tracks in LE? Check free (updated) Fileplaya RTAS Pluggo. jkaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 17 11-20-2002 02:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com