Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2010, 05:09 AM
DJLilSteve DJLilSteve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 41
Default Plug-In Will Only Show On Drop Down Menu

i have installed ssl 4000 1.2 and it will only show on the drop down menu on pro tools 6.4 le and will not allow me to put it on a channel by itself when before it did .... anyone know the deal ? do i need to unistall all waves n re install back ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2010, 08:21 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,705
Default Re: Plug-In Will Only Show On Drop Down Menu

I would check with Waves and see if that plugin is compatible with 6.4 first. Then(assuming it IS) uninstall and try again.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2010, 06:07 PM
DJLilSteve DJLilSteve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 41
Default Re: Plug-In Will Only Show On Drop Down Menu

well the thing is that i had version 1.1 and version 1.2 cause of the upgrade its suppose to be not compatible with 6.4 but soo when i went back to 1.1 it started not to show on any channels on the mixer .... is there any way i can delete everything like reg and try again cause for some reason i have a feeling the 2 plugins are at war with each other in the reg or somewhere...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-04-2010, 03:08 AM
DJLilSteve DJLilSteve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 41
Default Re: Plug-In Will Only Show On Drop Down Menu

i just unistalled all waves products and reinstalled them but still the same this is really getting on my nerves and i know its prolly something simple can someone please help me out .. im running windows xp sp2 basically the problem is that the plug in will only show on the drop down plugin menu and not in the channel plug in drop down menu .. and it did before
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-04-2010, 03:56 AM
DJLilSteve DJLilSteve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 41
Default Re: Plug-In Will Only Show On Drop Down Menu

kinda weird almost every time i post here i solve my answer just takes lots of hrs lol ok i fixed the problem and im going to list it just in case someone needs it one day .. the problem was that the pref was telling the wave shell not to load the rtas soo i went to Application Data\Waves Audio\Preferences and found 5.7 which was the ssl plugin and viewed it in notepad and looked untill i saw RTAS "false" and i just typed in true and saved and reload and it found the plugin to be seen in both plugin menus ..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-04-2010, 08:44 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,705
Default Re: Plug-In Will Only Show On Drop Down Menu

Good detective work. I bet you just missed the check box during the install.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maschine 2 AAX does not show up in Plug-In Drop Down PT11 Demo johnnybregar Virtual Instruments 1 02-28-2014 12:41 PM
Plug Ins I have uninstalled still show in Plug Ins menu Robusto Windows 4 12-28-2013 01:43 PM
Favourites in PT Drop Menu ThisIsSick Tips & Tricks 1 09-26-2009 05:12 AM
Some plugins don't appear in drop down menu. lowfreq33 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-17-2006 07:41 PM
Waves Plugs show up twice in Plug Ins Menu Delusion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-05-2003 08:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com