Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2009, 01:08 AM
DJLilSteve DJLilSteve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 41
Exclamation Protools Wont Play

im having a problem for some reason when i press the space bar pro tools wont play the play symbol just lights up and thats it .. its wont play the session and this is happening to all my sessions i think i accidently pressed a short cut to turn it to not play anyone know what this short cut is or the problem is .. thanks i have pro tools 6.4 and a digi 001 on windows xp ...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2009, 01:48 AM
DJLilSteve DJLilSteve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 41
Red face Re: Protools Wont Play

nevermind i found out what was wrong i needed to open up options playback engine and put buffer size to another size so protools clock can reset it self to the right sample rate .... and then had to make sure operations menu / import only monitors was turned on .. soo thanks anyways :)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-03-2009, 02:27 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,889
Default Re: Protools Wont Play

Happy the DUC was so quick to inspire the solutions.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools wont play Alexmc1988 Windows 14 10-22-2014 04:52 PM
play flashes then stops. session wont play. hellbert Windows 21 03-31-2011 10:49 PM
I cant figure out why it wont play Mark Madness 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-26-2009 05:50 AM
PT wont play! But i figured out why! GothicV 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-05-2004 09:22 AM
6.4 wont play mersisblue 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-29-2004 11:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com