Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2012, 05:59 PM
jaman4fun jaman4fun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 14
Default PM5000+Midi+Pro Tools?

I have a Yamaha PM5000 and am trying to use it as a control surface for Pro Tools. Has anyone ever had any success with this?

I know if it is possible it would only control faders.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2012, 04:59 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,311
Default Re: PM5000+Midi+Pro Tools?

I was under the impression that midi on the 5000 was only for mute scenes. If that's true, then the faders won't do anything. Even if not, that's a HUGE control surface with very little in the way of real control. Is this for studio or live use?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-10-2012, 07:30 AM
jaman4fun jaman4fun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 14
Default Re: PM5000+Midi+Pro Tools?

It is in a studio.

I use the PM5000 for routing of signal, but since I found that it is midi capable I would like to use it for automation.

With the limit of midi channels you can only use 30 faders at a time.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-10-2012, 08:34 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,311
Default Re: PM5000+Midi+Pro Tools?

Well, a C24 would make a much better controller, take less than half the space, and cost a lot less
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Problem] Midi Pro Tools 10.3.5 & Motu Midi Express 128 Advanced-Productions MIDI 0 05-20-2013 10:43 AM
Pro Tools Slaved by Midi Time Code or Midi Beat Clock DarylBham MIDI 5 06-14-2009 02:55 PM
MIDI Questions On IMPORTING MIDI & Recording MIDI Pro Tools LE 7.4 Michaeldante MIDI 3 03-27-2009 06:42 PM
Calling all that write/program midi drums by hand in the Pro Tools midi editor. Mikey Ace Virtual Instruments 2 10-05-2008 08:14 PM
I got a pro tools midi question( yea i know this aint the midi section) Jerry K. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-07-2003 01:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com