Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2006, 06:34 PM
c-post c-post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Winnetka, CA, USA
Posts: 515
Default anyone know how to set default plug-in settings?

When I access various plugz, I would like it to come up under my default setting, rather than the "factory" default setting. How can I get the default settings I want when launching a plug in?

thanks

-c-post
__________________
"TISH! You spoke PROTOOLS! Speak some more protools, Tish... disk allocation, degree of thinning, timeline insertion...ANYTHING!"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-03-2006, 08:20 PM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: anyone know how to set default plug-in settings?

Recall the plug-in preset you want to use

Go to the plug-in librarian menu and choose 'set as user default'

Go to the plug-in librarian menu > Settings Preferences > Set Plug-in Default > 'to User Default'
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-03-2006, 09:57 PM
c-post c-post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Winnetka, CA, USA
Posts: 515
Default Re: anyone know how to set default plug-in setting

I am using PT 6.4.1, which is the highest my cherry system can run. My software does not appear to have a librarian menu. Thanks anyway Shawn.

-c-post
__________________
"TISH! You spoke PROTOOLS! Speak some more protools, Tish... disk allocation, degree of thinning, timeline insertion...ANYTHING!"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-03-2006, 10:13 PM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: anyone know how to set default plug-in setting

Yes it does. It's the arrow next to where you choose the plug-in preset...where you go to save a preset. It's been there forever.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-03-2006, 11:36 PM
c-post c-post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Winnetka, CA, USA
Posts: 515
Default Re: anyone know how to set default plug-in setting

I found it, thanks. That's real helpful.

c-post
__________________
"TISH! You spoke PROTOOLS! Speak some more protools, Tish... disk allocation, degree of thinning, timeline insertion...ANYTHING!"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Default I/O & Bus settings questions rayzorx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-05-2008 07:22 PM
Default/user plug in settings folders disabled? Espionage1979 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-09-2005 10:06 AM
Default settings? Bass1968 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-23-2004 10:14 PM
Is the 002, and it's default settings enough? Aze 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-25-2003 08:27 AM
default settings for p/t.......... gitarzan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-12-2003 11:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com