Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-19-2018, 03:37 PM
tomaspal tomaspal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2
Default Surround Panner for Surround Send in PT Control App

I might be missing something glaringly obvious, but is there a way to use the surround panner on the PT Control app to pan a surround send? For instance: I have a mono track that is going to a stereo output, but I also have a send going to a 5.1 bus. In Pro Tools, I can open up the send and pan there, but on the PT Control app, I'm only seeing a way to pan using the knobs to adjust each parameter. It seems like it would be simple enough to just use the touchscreen to move the panner as needed like you are able to with a track that outputs to a 5.1 bus. Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-19-2018, 03:52 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 895
Default Re: Surround Panner for Surround Send in PT Control App

I too would like this
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.4, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-04-2018, 12:09 PM
polyh3dron polyh3dron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 73
Default Re: Surround Panner for Surround Send in PT Control App

Seems like a glaring omission to me as well. The panner interface is already there, seems like it'd be insanely simple to implement this.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-04-2018, 03:35 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 135
Default Re: Surround Panner for Surround Send in PT Control App

I believe its there but only activated when attached to the Dock
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-04-2018, 08:15 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 895
Default Re: Surround Panner for Surround Send in PT Control App

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
I believe its there but only activated when attached to the Dock
Nope (have Dock)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.4, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-04-2018, 08:43 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 135
Default Re: Surround Panner for Surround Send in PT Control App

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Nope (have Dock)
Wow! What a glaring oversight on Avid’s part. Glad I haven’t traded my Artist Control for the Dock.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: D-Control Surround Panner tripstation Buy & Sell 1 11-09-2016 01:59 AM
OMG! Pro Tools Control with surround panner! Cheesehead Post - Surround - Video 4 05-16-2016 06:48 AM
mc control - surround panner alternative? fork-media Post - Surround - Video 29 05-09-2015 12:29 AM
D-Control Surround Panner LFE Display sburrows ICON & C|24 2 08-15-2012 10:01 AM
D Control Surround Panner Option - With C24???? Table Syrup Records ICON & C|24 3 12-21-2007 09:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com