Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-19-2018, 02:20 PM
sjgam sjgam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: NYC USA
Posts: 32
Default Control App Preset Function Does Not Work with Logic

PT Controls Manual suggest when you have an instrument plugin loaded and the paramaters spilled out, you can press Config button the presets will spill out. This does not work in Logic Pro.

I presume it works in Pro Tools.

Not sure if bug or Logic issue or Eucon not set up correctly with Logic issue.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-19-2018, 08:33 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,646
Default Re: Control App Preset Function Does Not Work with Logic

This will be Logic not implementing this.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2018, 12:55 PM
sjgam sjgam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: NYC USA
Posts: 32
Default Re: Control App Preset Function Does Not Work with Logic

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
This will be Logic not implementing this.
Thanks Eddie - any thoughts on why with Logic, Control Mixer and Tracks meters are maxing out when you move to another channel and no volume going through previous track.

Here is my post about it - http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=398757
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edit Preset Name in PT Barry Johns Eleven Rack 2 12-24-2013 03:45 PM
Does Pro tools 10 have a function like Logic Pro's Optimize files? foxes Pro Tools Software (Mac) 7 07-22-2012 01:46 PM
Request for function buttons on DIGI 002 to function stoogee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-05-2003 07:57 AM
Preset Function Keys? gadgetgirl General Discussion 0 07-07-2003 03:20 PM
Anyone know how to automate EQ preset changes? ncaoili Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 04-11-2002 08:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com