Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-22-2018, 05:33 PM
mrtomcat mrtomcat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Studio City
Posts: 209
Default Timeline Selection

Is there a way to do Timeline Selection in PT Control and if so how?
__________________
Mixing/Producing/Recording
PT Ultimate 2018.4
Nuendo 6
Wavelab Pro 9.5
2x UAD2 Quads
Apollo Twin Duo
HDX, 2x Avid I/O Analog 16/16, Quad Core
4x Artist Mix, Avid Dock,
CustoMAC 32 gig RAM running Sierra, lots of outboard gear
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-24-2018, 08:32 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,925
Default Re: Timeline Selection

Take one of the editing pages and modify it to include functions that are found in Wheel/Dock Jog... functions like Mark In and Mark Out. These aren't listed under EuCon and would be perfect for doing this. And they appear to work fine on the iPad by themselves.

Good luck!
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
RHUMBA
www.nathanielreichman.com
www.rhumba.pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-24-2018, 01:00 PM
mrtomcat mrtomcat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Studio City
Posts: 209
Default Re: Timeline Selection

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
Take one of the editing pages and modify it to include functions that are found in Wheel/Dock Jog... functions like Mark In and Mark Out. These aren't listed under EuCon and would be perfect for doing this. And they appear to work fine on the iPad by themselves.

Good luck!
Thank you!, I'll try that

Avid, if you read this, this should be built in to PT Control
__________________
Mixing/Producing/Recording
PT Ultimate 2018.4
Nuendo 6
Wavelab Pro 9.5
2x UAD2 Quads
Apollo Twin Duo
HDX, 2x Avid I/O Analog 16/16, Quad Core
4x Artist Mix, Avid Dock,
CustoMAC 32 gig RAM running Sierra, lots of outboard gear
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-24-2018, 01:07 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,925
Default Re: Timeline Selection

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtomcat View Post
Thank you!, I'll try that

Avid, if you read this, this should be built in to PT Control
Wait a minute! Your signature says you have a Dock. Forget the onscreen soft keys for timeline selection. Use your wheel and the entire right hand panel of buttons for timeline selection. Put the wheel in Move Sel mode. I removed jog and shuttle, and brought Mark In/Mark Out up to the non-shift layer.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
RHUMBA
www.nathanielreichman.com
www.rhumba.pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-24-2018, 03:05 PM
mrtomcat mrtomcat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Studio City
Posts: 209
Default Re: Timeline Selection

I'm using the PT Control as a remote control for tracking, when I am the musician in the booth. The Dock comes in during the mixing process.

But leveraging the Dock as you stated will be very helpful as well. I haven't used the Dock much as of yet... slowly integrating it more into my work flow.
thanks for the info!
__________________
Mixing/Producing/Recording
PT Ultimate 2018.4
Nuendo 6
Wavelab Pro 9.5
2x UAD2 Quads
Apollo Twin Duo
HDX, 2x Avid I/O Analog 16/16, Quad Core
4x Artist Mix, Avid Dock,
CustoMAC 32 gig RAM running Sierra, lots of outboard gear
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-24-2018, 03:34 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,117
Default Re: Timeline Selection

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtomcat View Post
I'm using the PT Control as a remote control for tracking, when I am the musician in the booth. The Dock comes in during the mixing process.

But leveraging the Dock as you stated will be very helpful as well. I haven't used the Dock much as of yet... slowly integrating it more into my work flow.
thanks for the info!
I do this a lot but the iPad is not my solution. My screens all use HDMI inputs(running 1920x1080), so I inserted an HDMI splitter on the EDIT screen($39 off eBay) and I have a rolling cart with a 23" HDMI screen on a 50' HDMI cable(from the splitter) and a mini keyboard with trackpad on a 50' USB cable. I can park things in my vocal booth, drum booth etc. Works dandy
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-24-2018, 04:28 PM
mrtomcat mrtomcat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Studio City
Posts: 209
Default Re: Timeline Selection

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I do this a lot but the iPad is not my solution. My screens all use HDMI inputs(running 1920x1080), so I inserted an HDMI splitter on the EDIT screen($39 off eBay) and I have a rolling cart with a 23" HDMI screen on a 50' HDMI cable(from the splitter) and a mini keyboard with trackpad on a 50' USB cable. I can park things in my vocal booth, drum booth etc. Works dandy
that's a lot of cables :)
__________________
Mixing/Producing/Recording
PT Ultimate 2018.4
Nuendo 6
Wavelab Pro 9.5
2x UAD2 Quads
Apollo Twin Duo
HDX, 2x Avid I/O Analog 16/16, Quad Core
4x Artist Mix, Avid Dock,
CustoMAC 32 gig RAM running Sierra, lots of outboard gear
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-25-2018, 10:39 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,117
Default Re: Timeline Selection

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtomcat View Post
that's a lot of cables :)
Only 2(HDMI and USB) Actually, I cheated a bit and got a 4-way splitter so I have an HDMI monitor already mounted in the drum booth with a wall-mount, so that room only needs the USB cable for remote operation
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-25-2018, 11:56 AM
mrtomcat mrtomcat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Studio City
Posts: 209
Default Re: Timeline Selection

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Only 2(HDMI and USB) Actually, I cheated a bit and got a 4-way splitter so I have an HDMI monitor already mounted in the drum booth with a wall-mount, so that room only needs the USB cable for remote operation
How do you control your workstation?
__________________
Mixing/Producing/Recording
PT Ultimate 2018.4
Nuendo 6
Wavelab Pro 9.5
2x UAD2 Quads
Apollo Twin Duo
HDX, 2x Avid I/O Analog 16/16, Quad Core
4x Artist Mix, Avid Dock,
CustoMAC 32 gig RAM running Sierra, lots of outboard gear
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to keep timeline selection PPPTTT Getting Started 3 01-17-2018 09:33 AM
Grr.. Link Timeline Edit Track Edit Timeline Selection confusion deepfrequencies Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 02-06-2014 03:40 PM
Playing back part of a selection without affecting timeline/selection jschmidtiii Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 05-11-2013 02:05 PM
PT 7 TCE Edit to Timeline Selection Bug DaveP Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-30-2006 12:15 PM
timeline selection Graeme Oxby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-12-2003 07:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com