Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2017, 02:53 PM
adam79's Avatar
adam79 adam79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 476
Default MIDI Playback

I barely ever use MIDI, and I'm having a rough time getting a MIDI track I imported to playback. How do I go about doing this? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2017, 03:25 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,941
Default Re: MIDI Playback

Uh *much* more info is needed

What version of Pro Tools?

The MIDI came from where/what instument etc. and how did you import it?

What VI are you trying to use?

The MIDI is on a MIDI or Instrument track?

Can you get the VI to play notes you type/mouse into the track?

What happens? the transport appears to be moving? What do meters show?

Can you play any audio out the interface?

---

Get basic stuff to work with Mini Grand on an instrument track first.

If you are completely new/lost with VIs. Stop now and go find a tutorial about working with VIs in pr Tools on YouTube and follow that.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2017, 03:54 PM
adam79's Avatar
adam79 adam79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 476
Default Re: MIDI Playback

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Uh *much* more info is needed

What version of Pro Tools?
12.4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
The MIDI came from where/what instument etc. and how did you import it?...What VI are you trying to use?...The MIDI is on a MIDI or Instrument track?
I can't play drums at my current residence, so I have to rely on VI drums. I don't have hundreds of dollars for the big name ones, so I'm stuck with XPand!2 (it came bundled with PT).. and I'm not a fan of it's rock drum samples. I do like some of the kits that come with Garageband.

So, I bounced down a rough mix, loaded it into GB, layed down the drum track, then imported the .MID file from GB into PT. It asks me if I want to import the .MID as an Instrument or MIDI track.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
What happens? the transport appears to be moving? What do meters show?
When I import the file into a MIDI track, it's meter is moving like there's output, but I can't figure out how to tap in and play it.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Can you play any audio out the interface?
Yes. Everything is working beautifully except the MIDI track. It's a UA Apollo DUO.

Thanks
---
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-19-2017, 04:08 PM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,175
Default Re: MIDI Playback

Import the MIDI into an instrument track, insert your VIOC (Virtual Instrument of Choice) on the track and it should all work.
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-19-2017, 05:03 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,941
Default Re: MIDI Playback

As said, start by inserting XPand 2 on an instrument (not MIDI) track. [edit: oops I missed you have XPand 2]

and get that to play at all from mouse clicking in midi notes.

Then import your MIDI on that track

It's a good idea if having problems to check with Mini Grand to see if basic MIDI stuff works.

Of course if you like the drum audio Garageband is producing you can just import that audio.

I bet there are many tutorials online about working with the XPand 2 VI.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 09-19-2017 at 06:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-20-2017, 04:10 PM
adam79's Avatar
adam79 adam79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 476
Default Re: MIDI Playback

I just realized something.. is it even possible to import a MIDI File created in Garageband into Pro Tools? When I import as an instrument track, it won't output sound until I insert a VI, but then it's using that VI's samples.

Does the .MID file just contain the data on which pitch the VI plays, or does it also contain the original samples sounds used to create it?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-20-2017, 05:11 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,941
Default Re: MIDI Playback

Yes it's possible, but MIDI is MIDI, it only ever contains event data, you press a key etc. it never contains sound information.

You can record the audio from GB as already mentioned.

DUC is not the place to get general introductory help like this. You likely need to find some introductory tutorials on YouTube or elsewhere about working with MIDI and VIs.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-20-2017, 06:18 PM
adam79's Avatar
adam79 adam79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 476
Default Re: MIDI Playback

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Yes it's possible, but MIDI is MIDI, it only ever contains event data, you press a key etc. it never contains sound information.

You can record the audio from GB as already mentioned.

DUC is not the place to get general introductory help like this. You likely need to find some introductory tutorials on YouTube or elsewhere about working with MIDI and VIs.
The reason I wanted it as MIDI was so I could split the notes by pitch, and have each drum/cymbal on it's own track. I don't think you can do something like that in GB.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-20-2017, 07:33 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,941
Default MIDI Playback

Then you need to take the MIDI drum strikes from Garage Band into a VI running on Pro Tools that can do that...

Pick a Drum VI and go start working through some tutorials on how to use it. DUC is not the place where you can get handheld though using some VI or plugin.

You've got XPand 2, as far a I know that does not do multi-output (it also likely just not the drum VI most people want), but you can manually put different MIDI on different instrument tracks with separate instances of XPand 2 on each instrument track.

EZ drummer may be a better drum VI to start with and it can do multi-outputs.

You need to pick a VI and go start working though how to use it. Expect to spend an order of magnitude or more time learning how to use that VI than using Garage Band. And after doing that you might ask yourself why you are starting in Garage Band at all

Like with any DAW you should be able can run multiple separate instrument tracks of the same VI in Garage Band and route/process them however you want. Which may let you do what you are talking about all in Garage Band.

You may be far over-complicating all this and getting yourself in way over your head. Start by looking at EZ Drummer on Pro Tools and see if you want to even go there.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 09-20-2017 at 09:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-21-2017, 05:21 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,347
Default Re: MIDI Playback

Quote:
Originally Posted by adam79 View Post
The reason I wanted it as MIDI was so I could split the notes by pitch, and have each drum/cymbal on it's own track. I don't think you can do something like that in GB.
The question is why do you want to do this - separate each drum & cymbal to it's own track? I've seen several of your threads here that either don't understand exactly how things work (basic knowledge types of things) or that you want to over-complicate things.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details (note change to a new system Oct.7 2017)
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi latency going in...Midi off time on playback... awritersparadise Pro Tools 11 Discussion 2 12-15-2015 11:43 AM
I have a midi keyboard and electric drum kit...I can only hear drum's midi playback thrice506 MIDI 0 02-09-2014 12:18 PM
No Midi playback rotoman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-02-2008 08:41 AM
Newby MIDI playback problem - no audio during playback ericbpawsinc MIDI 2 03-12-2008 09:05 PM
Midi Playback Math 372 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-23-2004 01:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com