Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-2017, 01:31 AM
budinski budinski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 70
Default How to set up virtual instruments

I posted this in general discussion but probably better here. Sorry for doubling up:
It's been 10 years since i've worked with Kontact in protools (Yikes) and everything has changed , including my memory. I want to work with the virtual instruments, Kontact and Absynth, but cannot work out how to set up. What inputs and outputs for Midi track, aux track, and audio track-- or should I use an instrument track instead of? I thought I had it but then can't hear what I somehow recorded onto midi track. I also wanted to plug in my old evolution keyboard but suspect it's out of date, though it does appear in the midi controllers list. I've checked midi through. Is there a tutorial that shows the set up? or advice?
I've tried Midi track with in: Al and out:Kontact
Aux track: with Kontact as the insert, no input, and bus outputs
AUDIO track: bus inputs and built in outputs
Any advice or direction where to go super appreciated
Budinski
iMac: El Capitan 10.11.6
Protools: 12.5
Kontact : 5
Absynth: 5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2017, 02:05 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway, @ home...........
Posts: 7,043
Default Re: How to set up virtual instruments

Use instrument tracks. The routing is done for you automatically.
__________________
Pro Tools|HDX 12.7.1 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-2017, 03:41 AM
budinski budinski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 70
Default Re: How to set up virtual instruments

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
Use instrument tracks. The routing is done for you automatically.
thanks. using an instrument track and i can see there is sound but it won't record
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-04-2017, 03:42 AM
budinski budinski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 70
Default Re: How to set up virtual instruments

Quote:
Originally Posted by budinski View Post
thanks. using an instrument track and i can see there is sound but it won't record
i wonder if there is something in either a protools setting or the Kontact settings?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-04-2017, 03:50 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway, @ home...........
Posts: 7,043
Default Re: How to set up virtual instruments

Quote:
Originally Posted by budinski View Post
thanks. using an instrument track and i can see there is sound but it won't record
You can't record MIDI? What do you mean by "seeing" the audio? Can't you hear sound?
__________________
Pro Tools|HDX 12.7.1 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-04-2017, 05:45 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,215
Default Re: How to set up virtual instruments

I'm with Stig here.

Where exactly do you see the audio?

Is it on the track meter?

Do you see it on the Master meter?

Does it appear in the edit window as MIDI information on the track in question?

What MIDI interface are you using?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools 12.4~HDX~HDN
Studio One 3.3~DP9
HD Omni~192 I/O
MOTU 24 I/O
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-04-2017, 02:46 PM
budinski budinski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 70
Default Re: How to set up virtual instruments

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
I'm with Stig here.

Where exactly do you see the audio?

Is it on the track meter?

Do you see it on the Master meter?

Does it appear in the edit window as MIDI information on the track in question?

What MIDI interface are you using?
Sorry to be unclear. I can't record the midi information. It appears to record-- there is a region created-- but there is no information on the midi track in the region. I see the green meters in the edit window on the track meter and I hear the sound playing in Kontact.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-04-2017, 03:04 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,215
Default Re: How to set up virtual instruments

And you are sure you have a solid (not flashing) record light on that track?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools 12.4~HDX~HDN
Studio One 3.3~DP9
HD Omni~192 I/O
MOTU 24 I/O
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-04-2017, 03:49 PM
budinski budinski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 70
Default Re: How to set up virtual instruments

Thanks for sticking with me Tom! It's now working to record midi on instrument track with the keyboard, not sure why it's changed. What I think I need to know is the i/o setups so i can record onto an audio track. Do I need an Aux track if I'm recording midi on an instrument track rather than midi track? Is there somewhere i can see what all the i/o setups should be? On the Instrument track I've got Kontact as the instrument, showing All and Kontact in the intrument pane. In the i/o pane I have no input and builtin output. That seemed to work with the keyboard controller. To record onto audio track do I need to go into Aux track and bus in and out to Audio track or???
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-04-2017, 06:38 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,943
Default How to set up virtual instruments

I suspect you should be trying to keep things as simple as possible, especially since you seem to be having some problems getting stuff to work.

Just use instrument tracks to record MIDI and work with VIs. You don't need to do anything with sends, you can use track freeze/commit to do all you will need (vs. recording the audio out of that VI to another track or messing with MIDI tracks).

Use audio tracks to record audio, e.g. vocals, or of you want something different than the VIs can deliver then the audio output of an external keyboard/synth etc.

YouTube has a great number of really helpful tutorials that can get you started with working with VIs, track freeze and commit and recording audio tracks.

If you are trying to record external audio... then more info is needed. What audio from exactly where/what instrument are you trying to record? What physical synth/keyboard? What interface are you using and is the keyboard connected to the DI or line inout of that interface? How *exactly*--connector and cable type--is everything connected? You have that interface selected as the playback engine? What troubleshooting have you done to follow the audio signal from the keyboard output etc. What shows up in the Pro Tools Setup>IO>Input page? Post a screen shot of that.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 09-05-2017 at 10:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Other Virtual Instruments OutbackStudios Virtual Instruments 5 05-22-2015 04:30 AM
Boom Virtual Instrument was "Unauthorized" during virtual instruments download Singer1212 General Discussion 1 12-29-2014 12:10 PM
No Virtual Instruments in the Insert: Instruments!!! Help!!! Muzik_Speakz Pro Tools 11 Discussion 5 09-15-2014 04:43 AM
Using virtual instruments jamiet Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 07-24-2011 03:20 AM
virtual instruments Stu Windle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-25-2002 10:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com