Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-31-2012, 12:54 PM
digi003 digi003 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: london, UK
Posts: 148
Default PT10 help please , does PT10 really work on win 7 (digi support please)

Hi, i was previously using protools 8.5 with my digi003 with no issues on Win xp, hardware AMD Athlon 64 x2 2.6GHZ: Asus M2N 1392 motherboard : 8GB Crucail DDR2 800 igi 003.


I decided to upgrade to PT10 on win 64 with using an Mbox2 pro.

I followed all the recommended Protools install settings / tweaks for performace, run the installs as administartor, installed the latest Mbox 2 drivers pro but keep receiving the following error in playback.

"""Audio Processing could not complete due to conflicts with other CPU tasks or potential
Colocking issue. If this occurs often, veify your sync cables or try changing the HW Buffer Size setting in the playback Engine dialog.
In most cases, a large HW buffer size will prevent the problem (-9129)""

Its strange because the cpu level is hardy showing much use.

I have now upgraded my PC motherboard, CPU to a quad core and ram etc (see my current spec below) but i'm still having the same issue.

Please note my previous motherboard also had an onboard Firewire card as well as my texas instrument card and the issue was also present using that card.

I have also just installed the Pt10 update...but still the same issue

Any idea's , anyhelp , i can't playback for meore that 30 / 40 seconds.

Here is my current spec

SiSoftware Sandra


Computer
Model : OEM System Product Name To Be Filled By O.E.M.
Serial Number : System Serial Number
Chassis : Chassis Manufacture Desktop
Mainboard : ASUS M5A78L/USB3
Serial Number : 111835920000314
BIOS : AMI (OEM) 0802 12/02/2011
Bus(es) : ISA X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Total Memory : 8GB DIMM DDR3

Processors
Processor : AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 960T Processor (4C 3.42GHz/3.4GHz Turbo, 2GHz IMC, 4x 512kB L2, 6MB L3)

Chipset
Memory Controller : ASUS RS780/880 Host Bridge 2x 2GHz (4GHz) FSB
Memory Controller : AMD F10 Athlon 64/Opteron/Sempron HT Hub 2x 2GHz (4GHz) FSB, 2x 4GB DIMM DDR3 2x 670MHz (1.34GHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : G.Skill F3-10666CL9-4GBRL 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : G.Skill F3-10666CL9-4GBRL 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 7100 GS (4 PS3.0, 3 VS3.0 351MHz, 128MB DDR3 668MHz 64-bit, PCIe 1.00 x16)

Graphics Processor

Storage Devices
WDC WD1600AAJS-00PSA0 (160GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 8MB Cache) : 149GB (C:) (D:)
Seagate ST3160815AS (160GB, SATA300, 3.5", 8MB Cache) : 149GB (E:)
Maxtor 6Y160P0 (163.9GB, ATA133, 8MB Cache) : 153GB (F:)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 129GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD1600AAJS-00PSA0 (160GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 8MB Cache)
AUDIO DRIVE (E:) : 149GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3160815AS (160GB, SATA300, 3.5", 8MB Cache)
IDE BACK UP (F:) : 153GB (NTFS) @ Maxtor 6Y160P0 (163.9GB, ATA133, 8MB Cache)
Hard Disk (D:) : 20GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD1600AAJS-00PSA0 (160GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 8MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ASUS IXP SB600/700/800 SMBUS Controller
LPC Hub Controller 2 : ASUS SB700/800 LPC host controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : T2 87-28
Audio Device : ASUS IXP SB600 High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi High Definition Audio
Serial Port(s) : 1
Parallel Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : ASUS SB700/800 SATA Controller [IDE mode]
Disk Controller : ASUS SB700/800 IDE
USB Controller 1 : ASUS SB700/800 USB OHCI0 Controller
USB Controller 2 : ASUS SB700/800 USB OHCI1 Controller
USB Controller 3 : ASUS SB700/800 USB EHCI Controller
USB Controller 4 : ASUS SB700/800 USB OHCI0 Controller
USB Controller 5 : ASUS SB700/800 USB OHCI1 Controller
USB Controller 6 : ASUS SB700/800 USB EHCI Controller
USB Controller 7 : ASUS SB700/800 USB OHCI2 Controller
USB Controller 8 : ASUS ASMedia XHCI Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : TI TSB43AB23 1394a-2000 OHCI PHY/link-layer Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : ATI SB700 SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller (Ethernet)
Wireless Adapter : Edimax 802.11n Wireless PCI Card (802.11g (ERP), AES-CCMP, 150Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 3.3
__________________
Protools 10: Asus M2N 1392 : 8GB Crucail DDR2 800 :
MBOX PRO2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2012, 02:46 PM
digi003 digi003 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: london, UK
Posts: 148
Default Re: PT10 help please , does PT10 really work on win 7 (digi support please)

Is there an apparent issue THE MBOX 2 PRO drivers using Win 7 etc??

I have read some other posts having the same issue who all used the MBOX 2 and thats the 1 factor that changed on my system or than the others.

I'm really desparate to get it sorted out now...any thoughts or pointers i would really appreciate.

Regards
__________________
Protools 10: Asus M2N 1392 : 8GB Crucail DDR2 800 :
MBOX PRO2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2012, 01:49 AM
BGH BGH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 11
Default Re: PT10 help please , does PT10 really work on win 7 (digi support please)

I have no idea if my following suggestions will solve your problem, but I got the same error message and just said screw it and did a clean Windows install. I also noticed my Realtek soundcard was defaulting to the Mbox as its output device so I disabled that.

All running perfect for me now.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2012, 01:56 AM
the19thbear the19thbear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 178
Default Re: PT10 help please , does PT10 really work on win 7 (digi support please)

have you disabled everything you wont need in bios? (usb, audio, firewire etc)?
did you choose a NON aero theme?
Did you check the "ignore error messages" in pro tools, and experiment with "minimize I/O latency"?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-01-2012, 10:41 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,755
Default Re: PT10 help please , does PT10 really work on win 7 (digi support please)

Are you disabling the wifi card when running Pro Tools?(you need to)
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-01-2012, 12:01 PM
digi003 digi003 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: london, UK
Posts: 148
Default Re: PT10 help please , does PT10 really work on win 7 (digi support please)

Why do you need to disable the wifi card (in device manger?)

It never used to be an issue when running PT8

I will try it though.

Re other posts i have disabled the onboard audio in the bios and used all the recommended AVID tweaks.
__________________
Protools 10: Asus M2N 1392 : 8GB Crucail DDR2 800 :
MBOX PRO2
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-01-2012, 07:36 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,755
Default Re: PT10 help please , does PT10 really work on win 7 (digi support please)

Quote:
Originally Posted by digi003 View Post
Why do you need to disable the wifi card (in device manger?)

It never used to be an issue when running PT8

I will try it though.

Re other posts i have disabled the onboard audio in the bios and used all the recommended AVID tweaks.
Networking is a distraction for the cpu, and that's not what you want for best performance. In troubleshooting, its best to remove as many variables as possible. When things start working, then you add back 1 feature at a time so you know which is the cause of the problem
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does PT10 Express support HUI? bsidetape Pro Tools 10 Discussion 1 12-30-2013 04:45 AM
Does PT10 support the C8? Frank Kruse ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 20 08-07-2013 10:02 PM
DIGI 003 wont work with PT10 Tendernoize Pro Tools Software (Mac) 9 04-21-2013 05:16 PM
DIGI 003 + PT10 + Win7 64bit = Don't work leodalmaso85 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 04-03-2013 12:12 PM
Digi-Translator work with PT10? Dopamine Pro Tools Software (Mac) 4 02-14-2013 06:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com