Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #261  
Old 10-11-2013, 09:21 AM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,823
Default Re: Why PT10 is not 64 bit... let's get this over with ;)

Having just downsized from PT9HD3 to PT10/11 I feel totally liberated. Sure I currently don't have VCAs, can't mix surround, and miss a few TDM only plugins but PT10 is awesomely stable at 1/10th the price, and PT11 seems pretty interesting (once it gets all the plugins it will be amazing with all new 64bit code).

What's not to like, unless you're a stockholder?
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
  #262  
Old 10-13-2013, 02:05 AM
M-ManLA's Avatar
M-ManLA M-ManLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,297
Default Re: Why PT10 is not 64 bit... let's get this over with ;)

Let me know when people start complaining about something useful!
__________________
www.M-ManLA.com
www.facebook.com/MManLA
www.soundcloud.com/m-manla

Facebook Group: https://www.facebook.com/groups/thesoundgroup/
Ideascale Profile: http://protools.ideascale.com/a/pmd/24503-3779

Pro Tools 12, Sibelius First 7/003R/Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Session share issue, PT10 Mac to PT10 express PC Big Mother Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 04-16-2013 07:03 AM
PT10 HD system can't cope with session created in PT10 (LE) LizS Pro Tools 10 Discussion 19 07-27-2012 03:46 PM
Bought PT10, do I remove the PT10 demo? esperanto Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 04-18-2012 12:01 PM
PT10 help please , does PT10 really work on win 7 (digi support please) digi003 Pro Tools Software (Win) 6 02-01-2012 07:36 PM
PT10 interop with PT9/8/7 -- Can PT10 force .ptf compatible audio? jeremiahmoore Post - Surround - Video 8 10-25-2011 08:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com