Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2009, 01:56 AM
joikuo joikuo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Default Grid in ticks or tuplet divisions

I'm doing polyrhytmic music, so I use lot of tuplets: triplets, quintuplets, sextuplets, septuplets, etc.

I would like set grid value to different tuplet value or just in ticks. I haven't found way to do that.

Is pro tools grid values limited to only regular note values: quarternotes, eightnotes, 16th notes and triplets, etc. ? Or have I missed something?

I know that quantization is possible with tuplet values, how about grid settings? I would just want draw and edit midi within self chosen grid.

Please somebody help to answer to this question.

thanks,

Mikko
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2009, 10:21 AM
Murt Murt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UKEire
Posts: 365
Default Re: Grid in ticks or tuplet divisions

Quote:
Originally Posted by joikuo View Post
I'm doing polyrhytmic music, so I use lot of tuplets: triplets, quintuplets, sextuplets, septuplets, etc.

I would like set grid value to different tuplet value or just in ticks. I haven't found way to do that.

Is pro tools grid values limited to only regular note values: quarternotes, eightnotes, 16th notes and triplets, etc. ? Or have I missed something?

I know that quantization is possible with tuplet values, how about grid settings? I would just want draw and edit midi within self chosen grid.

Please somebody help to answer to this question.

thanks,

Mikko
In the Transport window (Window > Transport) double click the meter button (where it shows 4/4). This brings up the Meter Change window. Click on the note icon for a selection of different types of meter.
__________________
MBox2Pro / LE 8.0.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2009, 02:32 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,499
Default Re: Grid in ticks or tuplet divisions

IDK, but sounds interesting. Post a link to your music?
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Can we debunk the "less bits" myth now?

PT 12.8.1 HD | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 12.8.2 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win7x64
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-24-2009, 03:02 PM
joikuo joikuo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: Grid in ticks or tuplet divisions

Thanks for your replies. No problems of changing Time Signature, but If I want to build a piece where is for example quintuplet pulse over triplet pulse, then I would need to select different grid values for to draw midi. So I wasn't actually talking about changing meter. I'll post some day link to this music (-:

Mikko
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-24-2009, 04:42 PM
aus scott aus scott is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 185
Default Re: Grid in ticks or tuplet divisions

Don't know if you can have different grid assignments on different tracks at the same time - but you could just change the grid assignments to the appropriate value as you get to each track - it's not pretty but it will work.

Cheers,

Scott
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-24-2009, 04:44 PM
Mac88s Mac88s is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 171
Default Re: Grid in ticks or tuplet divisions

At the top of your edit window click the grid drop down arrow and check 3triplet for whatever subdivision you want. 1/8, 1/16. etc.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-25-2009, 09:46 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,499
Default Re: Grid in ticks or tuplet divisions

PT doesn't do arbitrary tuplets, but I'm pretty sure Reaper does. It's a lot more convenient to do MIDI in, anyway. And you can Rewire multiple outputs from Reaper into PT for mixing. Your soft synths will be more stable, too.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Can we debunk the "less bits" myth now?

PT 12.8.1 HD | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 12.8.2 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win7x64
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-25-2009, 09:50 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,440
Default Re: Grid in ticks or tuplet divisions

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
PT doesn't do arbitrary tuplets, but I'm pretty sure Reaper does. It's a lot more convenient to do MIDI in, anyway. And you can Rewire multiple outputs from Reaper into PT for mixing. Your soft synths will be more stable, too.
Please explain, as I do not (yet) use Reaper. Thanx !!!
__________________
Desktop: Win 7 64 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-930 / 12GB / 3 int WD Black / PT 9.0.3 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: Win 7 64 / HP ProBook 4730s + SIIG FW / i7-2630 / 8GB / ext USB2 drive / PT 9.0.3 / Focusrite Pro 40
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-25-2009, 02:06 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,499
Default Re: Grid in ticks or tuplet divisions

Reaper is a fairly new, inexpensive DAW. Not quite as pro as PT LE yet but gaining ground quickly. You can dload a demo with full funcionality, just a nag screen until you buy. One big advantage is it runs VSTs. Combine that with ReWire functionality, and it makes a great team member with PT, especially if you do a lot of MIDI stuff. I'm pretty sure it allows any rational grid, and even some irrational ones.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Can we debunk the "less bits" myth now?

PT 12.8.1 HD | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 12.8.2 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win7x64
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-07-2010, 07:53 AM
-GS- -GS- is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 20
Default Re: Grid in ticks or tuplet divisions

I have the same exact problem as you! It seems that PT oly allows you to set on 1/8, 1/16, 1/32, 1/64 and their dotted and triplet values. What if I need a quintuplet or seventuplet? And, please, don't answer us to change metre, that's not what we need to do! An irregular n-tuplet has nothing to do with the metre of the music, as a sixteenth quintuplet can be inserted in a regular 4/4 pattern!

Thank you
GS
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hotkey for cycling through time divisions (bars:beats, min:sec) jschmidtiii Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 04-03-2013 06:34 AM
Slip to Grid mode no visual grid unless pressing "grid" mgoorevich Pro Tools 9 Discussion 5 11-13-2010 08:11 AM
The Click and manipulating sub divisions. Monty_python 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 09-05-2009 03:28 PM
Click - Changing Sub-Divisions - Double TIme John Pisciotta Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-06-2008 01:58 PM
Timing (Tuplet) question for RAIL Ke productions 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 21 03-03-2004 07:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com