Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2011, 02:46 AM
shiama shiama is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 75
Default Sc 48 firewire port

Hi all,

next week I have a show , I ll bring only my laptop and I will find a Sc 48 venue in the theatre. I have PT LE 7.4 cs10 and I am runing it from an old MBP , on my laptop I have only 1 firewire 400 port. Is this ok with the Cs 48? Since I v never used I would like to be sure that everything is compatible. On the Digidesign specification web page is not specified if is a Fw 400 or 800. Plz help

Thanx in advance

Shiama
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2011, 03:02 AM
shiama shiama is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 75
Default Re: Sc 48 firewire port

Probably I need to understand if venue compatible with PT LE 7.4
I can't find any specification regarding software compatibility.

thanx
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2011, 05:53 AM
mariojorgeandrade mariojorgeandrade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
Posts: 77
Default Re: Sc 48 firewire port

Hi.
It's a FW400 port in a SC48, although you can plug into your computer's FW800 port using an adapter, that's what I do.
I use PTLE 8.04, but at the time it was released, people already used FWxs, so it's compatible, I bet.
I'ts very easy to setup and record, but since you're still limited to 18 tracks, if you have more inputs than that, you must group some, using auxes, groups, matrixes, etc.
In this case, a little bit of planning beforehand helps a lot.
Assign them at the Patchbay.
I created a template for FWx recording in PTLE, it saves a lot of time, too.
Finally, Don't forget to turn on the direct outs, being from input ou output channels, on the SC48 there's no front panel surface control fot that, you can turn it on at the inputs page and adjust their level at the patchbay.
Good luck.
[]'s
MJ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-18-2011, 10:19 AM
mariojorgeandrade mariojorgeandrade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
Posts: 77
Default Re: Sc 48 firewire port

Hi Shiama.
It IS compatible.
Read that:
Additional Requirements

The following are required to use the FWx Option Card with your VENUE system (Pro Tools LE hardware is not required):

* Avid-qualified FireWire-equipped computer running Windows Vista, Windows XP, or Mac OS X (see "Compatibility Information," below)
* Compatible Pro Tools LE software for your computer:
o Windows Vista Business or Professional: Pro Tools LE 7.4 or higher software
o Windows XP (with Service Pack 2): Pro Tools LE 6.7 or higher software
o Mac OS X: Pro Tools LE 6.9.2 or higher software

At: http://www.avid.com/US/products/FWx-Option-Card

Regards,
MJ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-27-2018, 08:32 AM
shiama shiama is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 75
Default Re: Sc 48 firewire port

Thanks !! Loging in after soooo many years....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Questions on USB/Firewire speeds on computer W/ No firewire port rockguitarist1255 Tips & Tricks 14 04-02-2013 06:35 PM
Impossible to find SIIG FireWire 2-Port ExpressCard FireWire adapter Bloody Maker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-22-2010 09:58 AM
FW800 port —> FW800 Drive —> Out FW400 port on Drive —> Pro Tools LE FireWire maharzan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-03-2009 08:37 AM
2 Firewire devices.1 firewire port (macbook pro) TBF Entertainment Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 14 09-16-2006 01:28 PM
How can you use an external firewire drive and Digi002 with only 1 firewire port? CraigD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-16-2003 01:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com