Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-06-2018, 02:02 PM
Pacera Pacera is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 3
Default S3l - avb - pt playback/record

Hi everyone,

I still have big issues while Playback/Record with ProTools/AVB on S3L-X system.

My config :

MBP Retina Mid 2014 - 2,5 Ghz Intel Core i7
OSX 10.11.6 El Capitan
Cat.6 network Cable
Pro Tools 11.3.1.370
S3L-X system VENUE 4.6.1

Recording a 28 channels multitrack project in ProTools, AVB on a S3L-X (Engine Port C, S3 port B).

I can start the multitrack recording, everything runs smoothly, but 2 or 3 minutes later the record stops with a warning "CPU overload" message (i did set the buffer size at the higher rate).
I start the record again and again but still got the same problem over and over.

I've never had this problem BEFORE the last Venue update..

I must precise that the only thing that changed before it starts to mess is the VENUE 4.6.1 update on S3L-X system.
Same OSX, same Thunderbolt Adapter, same network cable, same ProTools, same everything..

Does anyone got troubles while recording since the last VENUE update ?

Thanks guys !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2018, 02:45 AM
Valentyn Valentyn is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Earth
Posts: 258
Default Re: S3l - avb - pt playback/record

This has nothing to do with VENUE software and 4.6 update in particular. This has no influence on how much CPU is used on the Mac side.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-07-2018, 05:29 AM
Pacera Pacera is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 3
Default Re: S3l - avb - pt playback/record

Ok, the update has no influence on how much CPU is used on the Mac side, this is the error message given by PT, it does not mean that it is actually really a CPU problem...

How can you explain that if i downgrade the S3L system to the previous version, i got no problem to record the same 28 channels without PT stopping the rec and popup a warning message ?

That is why i am finally posting on the Venue forum.

Can it be a compatibility problem between the Venue 4.6.1 and the PT 11.3.1 ?

No one has ever experienced such a problem like mine ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT won't playback/record jkeefauver 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-21-2011 09:05 AM
Press Arm Record then Play and have to wait 3 miniutes before record/playback starts The Muphin Man Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 8 09-10-2010 07:03 PM
record (playback only 256 up ) why 128 no record sayed mohammed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 05-02-2009 07:17 PM
2 LE's 1 playback 1 record? A B G R 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-29-2005 03:05 PM
**STILL** Bad record/playback bug in 6.1??? pedrohead 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 09-20-2003 11:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com