Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-24-2009, 12:45 AM
Violin Vienna Violin Vienna is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 27
Question eSata

Just wondering; anyone would know if eSata will be ever compatible with PT?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-24-2009, 01:28 AM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,513
Default Re: eSata

Quote:
Originally Posted by Violin Vienna View Post
Just wondering; anyone would know if eSata will be ever compatible with PT?
It should work with PT. I use 5 hard disks for my PT rig, one of them eSata. I think some people here use it successfully as the audio drive, as eSata is Sata for an external hard disk, and all current PCs use Sata.
__________________
002R BLA mod and Mbox mini 2, PT 11.3.2,
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 2018.7, Win 10 Pro 64, Asrock X99 Extreme6/3.1, i7-6850K, 32 GB Ram, SSD system drive, ssd audio drive
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-24-2009, 01:42 AM
Violin Vienna Violin Vienna is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 27
Default Re: eSata

I thought so too; thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-24-2009, 06:46 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,534
Default Re: eSata

Absolutely. eSATA works as good as internal SATA. Just try to get cables that latch. I have recorded to eSATA with no issues and run an eSATA DVD burner all the time.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-24-2009, 10:19 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: eSata

I know a few people have posted they had problems with eSATA but I do think the bridge board in the receiving drive plays a role, especially boards that also have USB and FW



now if the manufactures would start putting hot swappable SATA ports in the computers
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-24-2009, 10:28 AM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: eSata

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
Yeah dude E-sata is the future. I wish digi would make an E-sata interface, imagine the performance
I could be wrong, but I think they are completely different types of buses and you will never see general purpose SATA ports like USB and FW. For instance, a FW enclosure actually just takes a regular SATA connection and converts it for use over the general purpose FW bus..

And eSATA is no different from SATA except for the connectors..

What you are suggesting is similar to saying that SCSI would make a good general prupose bus.
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-24-2009, 11:59 AM
SumItAnalog SumItAnalog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 22
Default Re: eSata

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
Im pretty sure a Sata connection would offer the ability to have a much higher track count vs, Firewire 400. If someone want to clear this up, please do.

By the way I use a connecter like this for esata, plugs right into a SATA port on your board, so to avoid having issues with a PCI card and what not.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-091-_-Product
I think the point was that USB and FireWire are considered a general interface, meaning different device types can all be connected... Harddrive, keyboard, audio i/o, display. Where as eSata is just an external version of the Sata interface.. storage devices only. So the idea of Digi (Avid) creating a new 004 with esata interface to your computer rather than firewire isnt really going to happen.

You can use esata from your computer to hard disks to improve performance over firewire hard disks.. but as an audio interface connection, nope.

It will be interesting though to see if they choose to create an 004 with Firewire 800, or if they create a new interface like Apogee Symphony, or maybe the ability to connect multiple 002s, 003s and use simultaneously... boy I'd go for that.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-24-2009, 12:25 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: eSata

It's really driven by the computer and peripheral hardware vendors.. I don't know if there are even any devices out there that use FW3200.

LightPeak looks more interesting anyway... One cable for everything
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-24-2009, 12:49 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: eSata

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
I hope they dont stop at Firewire 800. Firewire 3200 has been out for 2 years now. thats 3.2GB/s
I think you mean 3.2 Gb/s b=bit B=bite (or 8 bits)
400/800 are Mb/s or 50/100 MB/s
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
eSATA & TDM ? Russ M. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-27-2014 10:01 AM
ESATA or FW 800 brianjanthony Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 03-21-2009 09:44 AM
anyone using esata on MBP? therecordinghouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-14-2009 08:34 AM
> eSata on a Mac Pro w/HD3 Howardk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-05-2007 04:24 PM
eSATA?? wildplum Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 08-16-2007 01:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com