Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2007, 04:35 PM
Howardk Howardk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Canada, just past the line!
Posts: 1,933
Default > eSata on a Mac Pro w/HD3

Hey Guys

Has anyone tried this solution for eSata on a Mac Pro:

Adapter Bracket

It looks like it will work, even when the Mac Pro has HD3 installed because there is still another mounting plate available on the Mac even with all card slots full. Anyone purchased this product and installed?

They also have a nice 2 drive eSata enclosure at a great price:

OWC eSata Enclosure

I wish they had a 2 drive eSata enclosure with removable drive carriers at a decent price. . .

Any other suggestions in these areas?
__________________
See my Public Profile for System Configuration Information
(Click on member name)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2007, 01:19 PM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: > eSata on a Mac Pro w/HD3

ive installed like 5 of them and as long as it is insalled correctly
there is no problem ...I installed it in the blank slot between the video card
and pcie slot #1
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2007, 04:30 AM
Oli P Oli P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 566
Default Re: > eSata on a Mac Pro w/HD3

How about eSATA on a dualcore G5?

An what is not the correct way to do it?
__________________
www.olipoulsen.com

iMac27 i9 3.6 (2019) / 64 GB Ram / OS 10.14.5
Apollo 8 / PT Ultimate 2020.5
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-2007, 09:17 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: > eSata on a Mac Pro w/HD3

The NewerTech works fine.. but unfortunately doesn't allow you to remove the drives without shutting down the Mac. The drives also don't show up under Boot Camp if that matters to you.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-05-2007, 04:24 PM
jmdigi jmdigi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 19
Default Re: > eSata on a Mac Pro w/HD3

I've been running eSATA drives (OWC cases mostly) on my MacPro for about six months with very good results. I also installed the NewerTech adapter in the blank slot between the video card and pcie slot #1, allowing full slot use. When installing, it helps to notch out a hole in the fan shroud housing that blocks access to the extra SATA ports on the motherboard.

The MacPro motherboard SATA controller doesn't support hot-swapping drives, and in fact you need a full reboot to swap drives. Port multipliers are also not supported (I had to convert my port-multiplied Addonics four-bay box to USB 2.0 to use it with the MacPro). Hopefully, the next MacPro revision will make more progress in easy eSATA.

John Morris
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
eSATA & TDM ? Russ M. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-27-2014 10:01 AM
eSata Violin Vienna General Discussion 8 12-24-2009 12:49 PM
ESATA or FW 800 brianjanthony Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 03-21-2009 09:44 AM
anyone using esata on MBP? therecordinghouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-14-2009 08:34 AM
eSATA?? wildplum Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 08-16-2007 01:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com