Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2006, 10:46 PM
ardarvin ardarvin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Default \"access violation occurred\" on PTLE7.0 startup

I just upgraded to 7.0 from PT LE 5.3.3, but I can't get 7.0 to run (i'm using it with the MBox 1.0). I keep getting the "access violation" errors on startup, and on every command I try to do within PT.

I'm running windows XP, SP2, with all current updates.

I've followed all the steps in the "general troubleshooting" post, specifically the deleting of databases part.

I've disabled just about anything that would conflict. the MBox is the only USB device, I'm not using any FireWire devices, I've disabled the network cards.

I've uninstalled and reinstalled a few times, with no success. I can't imagine that my PC isn't compatible. I used to run PT 5.3.3 with no problem. I'm running a Intel P4 - 2.4GHz, 1G RAM, standard motherboard, etc - nothing out of the ordinary.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2006, 12:04 AM
Denkelag Denkelag is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 95
Default Re: \"access violation occurred\" on PTLE7.0 startup

Do you have AS-Vocalign installed?
/Dennis
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66
1gb Ram
MacOS X 10.4.8
002R PT 7.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2006, 04:16 AM
Snafu Snafu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 68
Default Re: \"access violation occurred\" on PTLE7.0 startup

Man I had the same problem and posted the same question 2-3 weeks ago.
Uninstall and reinstall Waves AND PT. Thats what did it for me, thogh I think I had to eventually uninstall 7 completely and I'm now using 6.4cs9 instead! It was a pain, but none of the suggestions I got from Digidesign helped on this.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-27-2006, 05:54 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: \"access violation occurred\" on PTLE7.0 startup

I'm with Dennis on this one. Do you have any third party plugins installed? If so which ones? and have they been updated to the latest versions?

There are some updaters for Digidesign plugins and development partner plugins on the 7.0 info page. Any plugins not covered there will need to be updated from the manufacturer's website.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-27-2006, 08:53 AM
ardarvin ardarvin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: \"access violation occurred\" on PTLE7.0 startup

I have no third party plugins installed. It's just an "out of the box" PTLE7.0 install.

I'm wondering...I've optimized my windows system, disabling some superfluous services, according to the "safe" configuration at blackviper.com (for those familiar). Do you think this could be the problem?

Does anyone have a list of services that pro tools requires to run?

Any other ideas?

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-27-2006, 12:13 PM
ardarvin ardarvin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: \"access violation occurred\" on PTLE7.0 startup

Issue resolved:

I deleted "ace mega codec pack" from my system , and "total recorder". Not sure which app it was, but one of em was messing with PT.

thanks for the help guys.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-02-2006, 11:47 AM
harbong harbong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Default Re: \"access violation occurred\" on PTLE7.0 startup

just wanted to say that I had the same access violation problem when booting protools.
after searching the net I found this forum and saw this guy had ace mega codec pack and that was messing with PT, which I also have. After uninstalling the codec pack protools works like new!
so I think I can confirm that the ACE MEGA CODEC PACK and protools do not like each other too much.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Access Violation occurred MMVOX 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 07-19-2014 08:31 PM
Access violation occurred pmadoa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-17-2012 07:06 AM
Access Violation Occurred?? 100grit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-15-2005 09:39 AM
Access violation occurred polkbrosmusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 04-22-2002 12:14 AM
access violation occurred? jim jedlicka 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-20-2001 07:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com