Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2020, 03:55 PM
Fissure Fissure is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 10
Default Quick (dumb) Question is Pro Tools 2018.1 rtas or aax?

Also which number is Pro Tools 2018.1 is it Pro Tools 10 or 12 etc

Any help would be much appreciated

Last edited by Fissure; 05-29-2020 at 04:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2020, 05:46 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,218
Default Re: Quick (dumb) Question is Pro Tools 2018.1 rtas or aax?

In 2018 Avid began versioning Pro Tools as year.month. 12 came out in 2015. RTAS was 32-bit and the last 32-bit version of Pro Tools was 10.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2020, 06:33 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,514
Default Re: Quick (dumb) Question is Pro Tools 2018.1 rtas or aax?

And just to make a little more confusing, PT10 used RTAS and AAX but it was(is) only AAX32(32 bit). Starting with PT 11, only AAX 64 is compatible . Its also possible to use many VST plugins if you use a "wrapper" to host them(Blue Cat's Patchwork is one such wrapper).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-30-2020, 06:30 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,379
Default Re: Quick (dumb) Question is Pro Tools 2018.1 rtas or aax?

PT10 was/is a transition software. Its bread and butter still being DigiDesign DAE engine (RTAS/TDM 32bit) but it also introduced Avid AAE engine (AAX 32bit).

PT11 was first 64bit and ever since only plugins that work are AAX, whether native or DSP.

I do not recommend wrappers, but some have had decent experience. Bear in mind, automation is pretty much no-go with plugins you use via wrapper.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-30-2020, 08:44 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,950
Default Re: Quick (dumb) Question is Pro Tools 2018.1 rtas or aax?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
I do not recommend wrappers, but some have had decent experience. Bear in mind, automation is pretty much no-go with plugins you use via wrapper.
Hi Janne

Blue Cat Audio:

https://www.bluecataudio.com/Blog/ti...ns-automation/

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z7YvfcCTN50
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.5 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-10-2020, 09:07 PM
Fissure Fissure is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 10
Default Re: Quick (dumb) Question is Pro Tools 2018.1 rtas or aax?

Thanks guys I appreciate the help on this.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-11-2020, 06:36 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,829
Default Re: Quick (dumb) Question is Pro Tools 2018.1 rtas or aax?

Yeah we use Bluecat MB-7 Mk2 for many VI like Apulsoft Drumagogg 5.5 as it doesn’t work well at all with PTU 2020.5 HD so MB-7 saved us a LOT of headache with Drumagogg latest version and PT Ulrtimate. Automated LOADS and never any issues if AU is used instead of VST.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-11-2020, 06:37 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,379
Default Re: Quick (dumb) Question is Pro Tools 2018.1 rtas or aax?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
if AU is used instead of VST
bingo!
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quick dumb question about the Pro Tools 10 Upgrade installer. The Dubnicks macOS 4 01-03-2012 07:42 AM
Quick, dumb question on i/o assignments guitarzzan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 05-17-2010 10:49 AM
Quick dumb iLok Question mfleming 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-19-2005 03:07 PM
Help! Quick, dumb forward compatibility question! mistermarr Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 06-12-2005 10:19 AM
Quick and probably dumb question Elvisaintme 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-09-2004 09:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com