Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2005, 07:28 AM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,265
Default 6.4.1 Grid Mode often does not snap to grid????

In Grid mode, about 1 out of 10 times I copy a region and drop the cursor where I wish to paste, the cursor will be positioned off of the grid, and if I paste the notes will be off of the grid too.

It is almost as if "Relative Grid" mode is active even though normal Grid is selected.

One of my least favorite things about DP is the constant relative grid, and I am HORRIFIED to find it now in ProTools and implemented with BUGS.

Someone tell me, in 6.9 are these bugs gone?
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2005, 09:19 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,637
Default Re: 6.4.1 Grid Mode often does not snap to grid???

Phil - have you tried trashing prefs? Was this working properly before? Are you sure you're not possibly holding the 'command' key when placing the audio file or the cursor?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-24-2005, 11:52 AM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,265
Default Re: 6.4.1 Grid Mode often does not snap to grid???

Tried trashing prefs, just had it happen again.

This has happened since I first installed 6.4.1.

Don't think it it because of the command key. I tried to replicate the behavior on purpose using the command key and could not achieve it.

It is more like 1/20 times, I was exaggerating earlier. Still, it's pretty annoying and baffling.

I should also be more clear and mention that this is happening on MIDI tracks. Haven't noticed it on audio tracks lately but will post if I do find it happening.

I am really interested to know if anyone else has seen this, especially in later versions.
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-24-2005, 01:44 PM
Mt.Everest Mt.Everest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,154
Default Re: 6.4.1 Grid Mode often does not snap to grid???

Quote:
Tried trashing prefs, just had it happen again.

This has happened since I first installed 6.4.1.

Don't think it it because of the command key. I tried to replicate the behavior on purpose using the command key and could not achieve it.

It is more like 1/20 times, I was exaggerating earlier. Still, it's pretty annoying and baffling.

I should also be more clear and mention that this is happening on MIDI tracks. Haven't noticed it on audio tracks lately but will post if I do find it happening.

I am really interested to know if anyone else has seen this, especially in later versions.
Not sure if this is related to a bug that I see with memory locations. Sometimes, when you create a memory location, you cannot snap it to the grid line using the grabber tool. It behaves as if in relative grid mode. But Ive found that if you switch to relative grid mode, then back to regular grid mode, you will then be allowed to snap it to the grid. Give that a shot. When you see this behavior, switch your grid modes back and forth and see if you can then snap it where you want.

MT
__________________
PT|HD4 Accel PCIx w Magma Chassis & 192 I/O
PT HD 9.0.5 - Mac Pro 8-Core 2.4Ghz Westmere 10.6.8
PT|HD 9.0.5 - MacMini Core-Duo, 10.6.8 - ProFire 2626
•••DON'T BELIEVE THE HYPE•••
•Use & Trust ø Cancellation!•
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-24-2005, 04:25 PM
myshell myshell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 116
Default Re: 6.4.1 Grid Mode often does not snap to grid????

I'm glad someone else has this problem...I mentioned this issue awhile back and nobody knew what I was talking about. I just upgraded to 6.7 and haven't run across it yet...but I've also started using Logic and haven't done much intensive work with PT 6.7. I am going to be doing a project soon...so I'll let you know how it goes.

And I'm also shocked that someone else noticed this problem in Digital Performer...I thought I was going crazy with that program!!!

Myshell
__________________
http://www.nukina.ca
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slip to Grid mode no visual grid unless pressing "grid" mgoorevich Pro Tools 9 5 11-13-2010 08:11 AM
Link Grid Mode w/Grid display in PT8.0.3? pugzillas Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 03-19-2010 04:44 PM
Grid BUG - PT fails to snap to grid when zoomed out 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-18-2009 08:54 AM
MIDI grid when editing in grid mode.... Super Seven 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-02-2004 11:28 AM
Grid mode/MIDI snap adjustments poopoobumbum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-12-2004 03:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com