Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2019, 09:04 PM
pderocco pderocco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: El Cajon, California, USA
Posts: 2
Default Temporary freezes on Win7

I'd love to learn how to use Pro Tools First, but it's freezing and unfreezing to the point where it is unusable. The freezes start as soon as I open the program, so even the startup takes a long time. Eventually, I get an empty window with a menu, but if I do something harmless like mouse across the menu bar just to see if it's alive, it works for about 30 seconds, then freezes for about 20 seconds. It's approximately 30 seconds on and 20 seconds off, repeatedly. Task Manager shows no CPU usage during either part of the cycle. It does this before even trying to open a project, and does the same thing after opening a project. Avid Link is logged in.

This is version 2019.6.0, running on fully updated Win7Pro. I'm using ASIO4ALL v2.14 for sound I/O, my activation is managed by iLok v5.1.0.2866, and I've got plenty of RAM and disk.

I'd assume it was something wrong with my system, but it's happened on two different machines! One even has a freshly installed Win7.

What can I do to diagnose this? Google turned up no evidence of anyone else having this problem.

--

Update:

This is behaving like the GUI's main message loop is attempting some operation every 30 seconds that takes 20 seconds to time out. Normally, when writing GUI software, one gives time-consuming jobs to other threads, but I'm thinking perhaps it's trying some network or internet communication that is normally nearly instantaneous, but is failing on my machines for some reason.

Does anyone know if Pro Tools does any communication, perhaps to an Avid server, that could be blocked somehow? I'm grasping at straws here. If I can't figure this out, I pretty much have to give up on Pro Tools entirely, since it doesn't work on either of my machines.

--

Paul DeRocco
i7-6700K, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Win7Pro, 2560x1600 30" monitor

Last edited by pderocco; 10-10-2019 at 10:57 PM. Reason: adding detail
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-11-2019, 07:52 PM
pderocco pderocco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: El Cajon, California, USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Temporary freezes on Win7

Never mind. I switched to Cakewalk.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2019, 09:23 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,963
Default Re: Temporary freezes on Win7

In case you decide to try again, download the full demo version of Pro Tools and forgo the need to use online communication.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
12.5.2 Freezes during playback in Win7, Focusrite 18i20 digi98 Windows 2 07-19-2016 10:39 PM
PT Freezes ... too often! (MP9,FTP, Win7 64) krabbencutter Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 04-19-2012 10:21 AM
digi003 factory win7 64 bit freezes or blue screen hkk009008 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 02-07-2011 10:02 AM
New laptop-windows freezes when starting a session on win7 64 reltucdc Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 10-28-2010 10:55 AM
Pro Tools LE 8.0.3 + Digi003 freezes with Win7 Pro x64 Chief Pronto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 53 01-10-2010 11:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com